1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Karibu nyumbani kwangu"

"Karibu nyumbani kwangu"

Translation:Welcome to my house

September 11, 2017

15 Comments


adilalibra1

What is different between "Karibu nyumbani kwangu " and "Karibu nyumbani yangu "? Is the second question also correct?


PetterNord

It's kwangu because nyumbani (with the -ni suffix) is a place, and places are described with ku-, mu- or pu- (correct?). So ku-angu = kwangu, referring to the place that is my home. I think that's one of the most important lessons of this exercise, and it took me a while to grasp.


daviesmkareee

Nyumbani yangu is wrong


TessEwing1

But if you're welcoming someone to your house, you must be in your house-- so the house is near and specific. Ku- refers to a "general/non-specific/far away place" according to the tips. So why isn't it "pangu" or "mangu"? I don't get how one chooses the correct prefix with possessives.


aboutpurpo

nyumbani is often translated "home" because it is a specific house and the person is being welcome into it.


rokksolidrees

To add on to this Nyumba translates to home, and can even refer to a house. The -ni suffix implies a preposition, like 'to' or 'at' the home.


Catriona28475

The TUKI dictionary says the opposite:
nyumba = house
nyumbani = home

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/n.html

So the correct translation ought to be "Welcome to my home".


Catriona28475

"Welcome to my home" is now accepted.


Olashmartinez

Karibu also means near. So I am not sure how one can distinguiah this sentence between meaning 'near' or 'welcome'


EYlvvtlT

near would be "karibu na nyumbani kwangu"


Yung_Biden

I think it would actually be "Karibu ya nyumbani kwangu"


Adam512878

Welcome to not welcome at


Catriona28475

Now corrected (4 Aug 2018)


RudolfJan

It would be nice to elaborate in the Lesson Tips a bit more on pronouns.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.