"Karibu nyumbani kwangu"

Translation:Welcome to my house

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


adilalibra1

What is different between "Karibu nyumbani kwangu " and "Karibu nyumbani yangu "? Is the second question also correct?

March 18, 2018

PetterNord

It's kwangu because nyumbani (with the -ni suffix) is a place, and places are described with ku-, mu- or pu- (correct?). So ku-angu = kwangu, referring to the place that is my home. I think that's one of the most important lessons of this exercise, and it took me a while to grasp.

June 15, 2018

adilalibra1

thanks.

June 15, 2018

aboutpurpo

nyumbani is often translated "home" because it is a specific house and the person is being welcome into it.

September 11, 2017

rokksolidrees

To add on to this Nyumba translates to home, and can even refer to a house. The -ni suffix implies a preposition, like 'to' or 'at' the home.

September 14, 2017

Catriona28475

The TUKI dictionary says the opposite:
nyumba = house
nyumbani = home

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/n.html

So the correct translation ought to be "Welcome to my home".

June 15, 2018

Catriona28475

"Welcome to my home" is now accepted.

August 4, 2018

Olashmartinez

Karibu also means near. So I am not sure how one can distinguiah this sentence between meaning 'near' or 'welcome'

October 4, 2017

EYlvvtlT

near would be "karibu na nyumbani kwangu"

January 10, 2018

Adam512878

Welcome to not welcome at

October 6, 2017

Catriona28475

Now corrected (4 Aug 2018)

August 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.