1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기로 돌려주세요."

"여기로 돌려주세요."

Translation:Return it here, please.

September 11, 2017

17 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

Just to make clear in case anyone is getting confused from similar words, this is a compound verb coming from 돌리다 (turn) and 주다 (give). These two meanings put together give the feeling of "(re)turn and give me something," which in most cases would be something borrowed, hence "return (it)"

(Edit: I called it a compound noun rather than a compound verb... oops!)


MeiMei557691

How does one know it means 'return it here (for me)' and not 'return here (for me)' ?


Ash-Fred

In this sentence, 주다 is not an auxiliary verb, or it would mean "Spin it to this place."

You can say "여기로 돌아오세요." for "Return here."


ErnestineO

So, "return here please" without "it" is supposed to be accepted as correct answer?


Rhoyelle

No, it should not. Think of 돌다 as "be back" instead of return, and you get "give back" for 돌려주다. To get "come back", you'd attach 오다 instead of 주다.


ejcasey

It's still marking "Return here please" as incorrect 12/23/17


NoraDora4

It's correct on 04/30/21


HuntingHawk1415

Would it be possible to change the translation of 돌려주다 to "return (it/something)" to reflect this? I think many people would benefit from that distinction in the translation rather than the comments.


ZJLee_00

Why is it 여기로 instead of 여기에


BobaBunny5

Since there is 로 could this also be translated as "Return it 'to' here please"?


KPSShreyas

I think being a native Hindi speaker gives me a benefit coz the grammar and pattern of conjugation is 90% similar. BTW,any Indian here?


ph.kOXklb

I am also indian


KungKras

Why not "Turn here" ?


Soccermom98

"Return" implies give back something you borrowed(like a library book). "Turn here" implies go in this direction(like make a right turn here).


raebot

HuntingHawk1415 gave a good explanation: "...this is a compound noun coming from 돌리다 (turn) and 주다 (give). These two meanings put together give the feeling of '(re)turn and give me something,' which in most cases would be something borrowed". So it's the 주 from 주다 that makes it "return" instead of just "turn".


HackBaart

I put please return it here


HuntingHawk1415

That's correct, if it marked you wrong, flag it for them to change

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.