"여기로 돌려주세요."

Translation:Return it here, please.

September 11, 2017

8 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

Would it be possible to change the translation of 돌려주다 to "return (it/something)" to reflect this? I think many people would benefit from that distinction in the translation rather than the comments.

September 15, 2017

MeiMei557691

How does one know it means 'return it here (for me)' and not 'return here (for me)' ?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In this sentence, 주다 is not an auxiliary verb, or it would mean "Spin it to this place."

You can say "여기로 돌아오세요." for "Return here."

September 12, 2017

ErnestineO

So, "return here please" without "it" is supposed to be accepted as correct answer?

September 29, 2017

ejcasey

It's still marking "Return here please" as incorrect 12/23/17

December 23, 2017

KungKras

Why not "Turn here" ?

June 20, 2018

HackBaart

I put please return it here

January 7, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

That's correct, if it marked you wrong, flag it for them to change

January 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.