"그는 소를 도와주지 않아요."

Translation:He does not help the cow.

September 11, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alma_Tadema

나쁜 놈 :(


tessabanessa

Isnt 놈 derogatory?


seonni

That's the point.


imma_potato123

Yes it is! A bad way to call a guy when you're mad as hell but be cautious! You might get your peaches whooped by any ajjhumma on the street be kids shouldn't swear and to elder we're always kids! Thank you •_-


yoongiibae

I heard it a million times in Playful Kiss.


Translator500

그 남자는 친절하지 않아요.


Lackbittern

Context : He is a farmer, the cow is giving birth and does not require any help so far, but he watches in case she does :)


ScottGobeille

And he sends her to be slaughtered when she can no longer give enough milk :(


FNSly

What did the poor cow do to you, sir?


EllaRS20

In which situations are 도와주다 and 돕다 normally used? Thanks!


Natali-ssi

Why is "He does not help a cow" wrong?


astgarrido

It's not wrong. Flag it in any case.


Tyrael1701

To be fair, that cow is a jerk. I wouldn't help it either.


BarAdal3

Is it just me or everytime there's "~지 않아요" in a sentence here, it sounds more like "잖아요"?


LiKenun

And that’s how the phrase 괜찮다 came to be. It was shortened from 공연하지아니하다. See: https://korean.stackexchange.com/a/2332


vionysus

Mate you be providing the best information on almost every question!


Frejaboe

I thought it was "The cow does not need help." Maybe he thought it was the same :(


Demonym281

my best guess at that is 소가 도와를 필요하지 않아요


Duo_Euphoria

I believe it should be 소는 돕는 게 필요하지 않아


ydAn379043

When you use 도와in noun, you shuold use 도움. So this sentence should be 소가 도움이 필요하지 않아요.


Chel_1215

그는 나의 소를 도와주지 않아요?


OneBottleOfWater

Why is it 도와주지 instead of 도와지?


notstarboard

Right, but what is the difference between 도와주다 and 돕다? Helping is done to benefit someone else 99% of the time, but this is Duolingo's explanation for when to add ~주다.


UltimateAlfred

"He doesn't help cows" should be accepted too...


Ruhi.Kulye

No, because in this instance he is not helping this ONE cow. It doesn't mean he doesn't help ANY cows. We are talking about one particular cow here.


SumiranMar4

Well, that's just rude


Translator500

How dare he not help the cow.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.