1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 소를 도와주지 않아요."

"그는 소를 도와주지 않아요."

Translation:He does not help the cow.

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


tessabanessa

Isnt 놈 derogatory?


seonni

That's the point.


Lackbittern

Context : He is a farmer, the cow is giving birth and does not require any help so far, but he watches in case she does :)


Cici455680

What did the poor cow do to you, sir?


Natali-ssi

Why is "He does not help a cow" wrong?


astgarrido

It's not wrong. Flag it in any case.


UltimateAlfred

"He doesn't help cows" should be accepted too...


BarAdal3

Is it just me or everytime there's "~지 않아요" in a sentence here, it sounds more like "잖아요"?


LiKenun

And that’s how the phrase 괜찮다 came to be. It was shortened from 공연하지아니하다. See: https://korean.stackexchange.com/a/2332


vionysus

Mate you be providing the best information on almost every question!


Chelsie1215

그는 나의 소를 도와주지 않아요?


Tyrael1701

To be fair, that cow is a jerk. I wouldn't help it either.


Frejaboe

I thought it was "The cow does not need help." Maybe he thought it was the same :(


Demonym281

my best guess at that is 소가 도와를 필요하지 않아요


Duo_Euphoria

I believe it should be 소는 돕는 게 필요하지 않아


ydAn379043

When you use 도와in noun, you shuold use 도움. So this sentence should be 소가 도움이 필요하지 않아요.


EllaRS20

In which situations are 도와주다 and 돕다 normally used? Thanks!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.