1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 옥수수 피자가 좋아요."

"저는 옥수수 피자가 좋아요."

Translation:I like corn pizza.

September 11, 2017

35 Comments


GuahanDonkey

for those that seem curious, corn is actually an incredibly common pizza topping in korea. I much prefer the steamed corn you can by at roadside stands though, and prefer to keep it off my pizza. I have ran into many a strange pizza in korea


ckred._.

Oh wow thanks for your explain- I didn't eat it before but I think it might be delicious for me~


CarmyLu

I think this should be, "저는 옥수수 피자를 좋아해요", "I like corn pizza"; or, "옥수수 피자가 좋아요", "Corn pizza is good."


Ash-Fred

Both have the same meaning. In this sentence, 저 is the topic and 옥수수 피자 is the subject; it literally means "To me, corn pizza is likeable."


Joe544514

I think it's more that 좋다 is 'to be good 'versus 좋아하다 is 'to like'


Druckles

Is a corn pizza a pizza made some corn-based dough or a normal pizza with sweetcorn/maize on top?


Nadiyahak

No, unfortunately. They just put corn on pizza. It's a hard thing to see.


Jess76231

i think we should refrain from calling it unfortunate, it is just different. now that i know it is a thing i'd like to try it, even though i doubt i'd like it; who knows? either way, good for those who do enjoy it.


AndrewWatts18

I tried it once (not in Korea or Japan, but Ohio). I would describe it as "perfectly cromulent". I can't foresee ordering it again, but it was.... food ¯\(ツ)/¯.


Jasondedde

Sony'all are trying to tell ke you aint never had no Mexican pizza with corn and beans? Corn is so good on pizza. 저는 옥수수 피자가 좋아해요!!!


OmGkenny

Is that even a thing?


SheldonCol3

It's the standard pizza in Korea.


EroticToaster

The true Korean culinary abomination. Also sweet potato pizza. 옥수수 피자가 좋지 않아요...


BlueStreetLight

Sweet potato pizza sounds pretty good actually... Probably better than corn!


yimantuwingyai

I love the sweet potato pizza where the sweet potato is actually baked into the crust.


DoubleOhAra

Hi, could you please make "I like sweetcorn pizza" accepted, as 'sweetcorn' is what we call the edible corn kernals in the UK? If people refer to 'corn' here, it is a super broad term encompassing any grain. I ended up being super confused by this question at first.

Quote from Wikipedia for reference: "In places outside the US, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand, corn often refers to maize in culinary contexts. The narrower meaning is usually indicated by some additional word, as in sweet corn, sweetcorn."

Also, (sweet)corn on pizza here is very, VERY, common place and super yummy! Many thanks!


Eric704167

I'm wondering does duolingo keep showing 저는 as a new word over and over again?


Eric704167

Why does it do that*


strobberys

its so sad that americans don't get sweetcorn as a topping on their pizza


Lila352716

Italians left the chat


topkashi

I noticed Koreans put corn in a lot of things. I ate a sandwich and there was corn...it surprised me


slowsummits

you can buy a corn latte in a coffee shop near by house... truly disgusting


Nonhlanhla580166

A sentence I'll never use


merazjoon

Well, someone lives in Mewni


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I don't even like corn on its own, talk about a pizza


NickNicola15

I'm just confused if 좋아요 when translated in English means LIKE, or would it be 좋아해요? 좋아요 is good while 좋아해요 is like, that's what I learned in my Korean class. Which is which?


CosmoDC

From what I understand (Advanced learners or native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong):
좋다 means "to be good". It is an adjective and it describes something as likable or agreeable.
좋아하다 is a verb, it means "to like".

Koreans say "I like" and "You like" quite differently from English, they would say it in the form of "something is good". 피자가 좋아요 literally is "Pizza is nice", but this also means "I like pizza" or "You like pizza" in Korean.

피자를 좋아해요 is "I like pizza" or "You like pizza" literally, so basically it is just one more way to say these. But this phrase can also talk about the third person's likes: 제 친구는 피자를 좋아해요.
좋다 can't be used to describe the third person's likes.


Khuchtumur

Isn't the translation wrong here? Should it not be Corn pizza is good for me?


BenL520361

Some are scared of live octopus and other interesting seafood they have in Korea.... I'm scared of their pizza.


Romi.araba

Fun fact - there was a scene in "It's Okay To Not be Okay" where Ko Mun-yeong decided to buy a lot of pizza... One of the slices had corn on it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.