"저는 옥수수 피자가 좋아요."

Translation:I like corn pizza.

September 11, 2017

24 Comments


ThrussyThrob

had a hard time typing this one because i respect pizza

February 8, 2018

RoseSands

Who eats corn pizza?

October 19, 2017

daeshiuwu

koreans

April 6, 2018

SheldonCol3

Very popular in Korea; be careful when you order.

April 29, 2018

CarmyLu

I think this should be, "저는 옥수수 피자를 좋아해요", "I like corn pizza"; or, "옥수수 피자가 좋아요", "Corn pizza is good."

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both have the same meaning. In this sentence, 저 is the topic and 옥수수 피자 is the subject; it literally means "To me, corn pizza is likeable."

September 11, 2017

Joe544514

I think it's more that 좋다 is 'to be good 'versus 좋아하다 is 'to like'

October 28, 2017

EroticToaster

The true Korean culinary abomination. Also sweet potato pizza. 옥수수 피자가 좋지 않아요...

April 11, 2018

GuahanDonkey

for those that seem curious, corn is actually an incredibly common pizza topping in korea. I much prefer the steamed corn you can by at roadside stands though, and prefer to keep it off my pizza. I have ran into many a strange pizza in korea

March 15, 2018

OmGkenny

Is that even a thing?

October 31, 2017

SheldonCol3

It's the standard pizza in Korea.

April 29, 2018

Eric704167

I'm wondering does duolingo keep showing 저는 as a new word over and over again?

April 15, 2018

Eric704167

Why does it do that*

April 15, 2018

Druckles

Is a corn pizza a pizza made some corn-based dough or a normal pizza with sweetcorn/maize on top?

May 31, 2018

Nadiyah501201

No, unfortunately. They just put corn on pizza. It's a hard thing to see.

June 21, 2018

Kiyomice

This sentence disturbs me.

February 5, 2019

TakiyahW.

It's so strange seeing people that think corn is strange on pizza. In the Caribbean it's pretty common. It actually tastes pretty good you guys should try it. Just once

January 28, 2019

lazuquartz

reminds me of pineapple pizza

November 8, 2017

hidetouk

저는(わたしには)옥수수 피자가(コーンピザが)좋아요(良い。)

March 24, 2018

dingdong211190

Well you're a freak

July 15, 2018

Ethan307991

Oh yeah? You deserve to burn

November 28, 2018

ThasTa0

There are also ttalgi pija ...

May 23, 2018

BrianSchen

For God's sakes, type it in Hangul. Korean is completely unreadable in the Latin alphabet.

October 22, 2018

Tatiana496968

Ttalgi pija is 딸기 피자 strawberry pizza

November 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.