1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 옥수수 피자가 좋아요."

"저는 옥수수 피자가 좋아요."

Translation:I like corn pizza.

September 11, 2017

38 Comments


Mr.Dongle

had a hard time typing this one because i respect pizza


RoseSands

Who eats corn pizza?


SheldonCol3

Very popular in Korea; be careful when you order.


Mario__R

Why do we have to be careful?


SheldonCol3

When you are in Korea for the first time, ordering a pizza on a menu, you may not expect corn on it. So, you have to be careful, ie., determine if your pizza is cornless before you order.


coral997

It's very popular in Brazil as well. I love it. My sister likes it with bacon and tomatoes


Ivitcyex

Japanese eat this too.


KaiLanguage

I'm Canadian and I had it the other day, though it's not common here.


CarmyLu

I think this should be, "저는 옥수수 피자를 좋아해요", "I like corn pizza"; or, "옥수수 피자가 좋아요", "Corn pizza is good."


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both have the same meaning. In this sentence, 저 is the topic and 옥수수 피자 is the subject; it literally means "To me, corn pizza is likeable."


Joe544514

I think it's more that 좋다 is 'to be good 'versus 좋아하다 is 'to like'


GuahanDonkey

for those that seem curious, corn is actually an incredibly common pizza topping in korea. I much prefer the steamed corn you can by at roadside stands though, and prefer to keep it off my pizza. I have ran into many a strange pizza in korea


TakiyahW.

It's so strange seeing people that think corn is strange on pizza. In the Caribbean it's pretty common. It actually tastes pretty good you guys should try it. Just once


OmGkenny

Is that even a thing?


SheldonCol3

It's the standard pizza in Korea.


Druckles

Is a corn pizza a pizza made some corn-based dough or a normal pizza with sweetcorn/maize on top?


Nadiyah501201

No, unfortunately. They just put corn on pizza. It's a hard thing to see.


Jess76231

i think we should refrain from calling it unfortunate, it is just different. now that i know it is a thing i'd like to try it, even though i doubt i'd like it; who knows? either way, good for those who do enjoy it.


Eric704167

I'm wondering does duolingo keep showing 저는 as a new word over and over again?


Eric704167

Why does it do that*


EroticToaster

The true Korean culinary abomination. Also sweet potato pizza. 옥수수 피자가 좋지 않아요...


BlueStreetLight

Sweet potato pizza sounds pretty good actually... Probably better than corn!


Kiyomice

This sentence disturbs me.


GygaxGirl

And thus with the introduction of Corn on Pizza, the endless debate of whether pineapple should be on pizza is done away with.


Vincent694132

These food combinations are really something...


Krystal965860

I noticed Koreans put corn in a lot of things. I ate a sandwich and there was corn...it surprised me


slowsummits

you can buy a corn latte in a coffee shop near by house... truly disgusting


hidetouk

저는(わたしには)옥수수 피자가(コーンピザが)좋아요(良い。)


merazjoon

Well, someone lives in Mewni


BlueStreetLight

Star Vs The Forces Of Evilllllll!!!!!!


merazjoon

Yeeeees my dude


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I don't even like corn on its own, talk about a pizza


Lilu300232

Whag is corn pizza???


btsgay

gordon ramsay is shaking right now and so am i

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.