"O teclado fica sujo rápido."

Translation:The keyboard gets dirty fast.

April 1, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

vam1980

Is 'teclado' a keyboard from a computer or the musical instrument (or both)?

July 25, 2014

snoipah

Both

January 7, 2015

ajvincent

I think "gets dirty fast" sounds strange in English - it should be the adverb "quickly"

July 7, 2014

GidgetGilda

Whether or not a person says "gets dirty rapidly" "gets dirty fast" or "gets dirty quickly" differs by region. I hear all of those used regularly.

August 14, 2016

KPThomson

I completely agree.

May 3, 2017

Juknow92

Well, quickly is not excepted

March 12, 2018

AlfieValera

Fica means is/stay right. So can it also mean gets? In what context?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

it means "to get" when it has the sense of "to become".

April 1, 2014

bbeeco

Can you give a few examples?

April 13, 2015

BenHueb

I believe this was from the lesson on colors: Ele fica amarelo.

February 14, 2016

Danmoller

Ser vs ficar vs estar

Look in the "characteristics" session:

comment/2233756

April 1, 2014

Jonathanchlj

"Rápido" seems strange here to me, shouldn't it be an adverb like "rapidamente"? I know that I'm probably wrong, but In French and it Italian it should be rapidement/rapidamente.

September 14, 2014

PHScanes

In this case, rápido and rapidamente are the same adverb

November 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.