"O teclado fica sujo rápido."

Translation:The keyboard gets dirty fast.

April 1, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajvincent

I think "gets dirty fast" sounds strange in English - it should be the adverb "quickly"


GidgetGilda

Whether or not a person says "gets dirty rapidly" "gets dirty fast" or "gets dirty quickly" differs by region. I hear all of those used regularly.


sunnyfairytale

Fast can be an adverb as well as an adjective, so it is correct here. Maybe it sounds odd (I thought so too) because most adverbs end in -ly.


DenverLema1

Fast and quick are the same thing. However, it is important to know that quick can also refer to a period of time, instead of just the speed of something, which fast normally refers to. That being said, they are usually interchangeable.


KPThomson

I completely agree.


Juknow92

Well, quickly is not excepted


JustinBlak101743

It might not sound as nice, but it's definitely valid here in the States.


vam1980

Is 'teclado' a keyboard from a computer or the musical instrument (or both)?


AlfieValera

Fica means is/stay right. So can it also mean gets? In what context?


Paulenrique

it means "to get" when it has the sense of "to become".


bbeeco

Can you give a few examples?


BenHueb

I believe this was from the lesson on colors: Ele fica amarelo.


Danmoller

Ser vs ficar vs estar

Look in the "characteristics" session:

comment/2233756


Jonathanchlj

"Rápido" seems strange here to me, shouldn't it be an adverb like "rapidamente"? I know that I'm probably wrong, but In French and it Italian it should be rapidement/rapidamente.


PHScanes

In this case, rápido and rapidamente are the same adverb


Freddy22768

quickly was not accepted, what a shame. Please correckt quickly


DenverLema1

Quick / fast == rápido; Quickly == rapidamente ou depressa.


DenverLema1

UM ... Contributors, the recommended answer for this question is entirely broken. Duo literally just translated: O teclado fica sujo rápido -> It will turn back on in 1 hour. I am I surprised, no, but it should be fixed!


Amelie_007

How do we know "fica sujo" means gera dirty? Fast had been translated as to stay and to become. Those are two different ideas in this context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.