1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "늑대하고 곰은 무서워요."

"늑대하고 곰은 무서워요."

Translation:Wolves and bears are scary.

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


KrysTal415

Humans are more scarier


annieostara

The wolf and bear are scary?


dasanders

what would "the wolf and the bear are scared" be translated to?


KR2019

I assume it would be 늑대하고 곰은 무서워해요.


RoyallyPrincess

I had the same question.


cornyholio

Anyone else typed "Wolfs"? >


s.kwon

Idiot me wrote 'wolfs and beers' u.u


MeiMei557691

A previous question was marked wrong for saying "monsters" instead of 'monster" (as the was no 들)...but now this q marks wrong for no plural with no 들! Would be nice if consistent. Especially as plurals are not specified in korean as often as in english.


Ash-Fred

I added missing translations but no exercise without 들 accepts only plural answers. It is just one of the possible translations were shown to you.


Pamela909830

I put, "The wolf and the bear are scary" -- because there was no 들. It was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should be accepted. Nov. 2, 2019.


Adrian-Michael

First it's museowohaeyo, then it's museowoyo, what is the infinitive of the verb "to be scary"? Museo-uda? Museopda? Museowohada?


nogi132

무섭다 for "to be scary" and 무서워하다 for "to be scared"


vantae01

what's the difference between 무서워요 and 무서워해요?


Pamela909830

무서워요 is "scary," and 무서워해요 is "scared."


reni705527

we can use 무서워해요 and 무서워요 in the same context right? like they have no difference


Pamela909830

No. They are different. See my comment right above your question. I answered the same question from someone else 3 months ago. 무서워해요 means scared, and 무서워요 means scary.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.