1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "늑대하고 곰은 무서워요."

"늑대하고 곰은 무서워요."

Translation:Wolves and bears are scary.

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


KrysTal415

Humans are more scarier


annieostara

The wolf and bear are scary?


MeiMei557691

A previous question was marked wrong for saying "monsters" instead of 'monster" (as the was no 들)...but now this q marks wrong for no plural with no 들! Would be nice if consistent. Especially as plurals are not specified in korean as often as in english.


Ash-Fred
Mod

I added missing translations but no exercise without 들 accepts only plural answers. It is just one of the possible translations were shown to you.


Pamela909830

I put, "The wolf and the bear are scary" -- because there was no 들. It was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should be accepted. Nov. 2, 2019.


dasanders

what would "the wolf and the bear are scared" be translated to?


KR2019

I assume it would be 늑대하고 곰은 무서워해요.


cornyholio

Anyone else typed "Wolfs"? >


s.kwon

Idiot me wrote 'wolfs and beers' u.u

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.