"늑대하고 곰은 무서워요."

Translation:Wolves and bears are scary.

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


KrysTal415

Humans are more scarier

September 17, 2017

dasanders

what would "the wolf and the bear are scared" be translated to?

March 14, 2018

RoyallyPrincess

I had the same question.

December 17, 2018

MeiMei557691

A previous question was marked wrong for saying "monsters" instead of 'monster" (as the was no 들)...but now this q marks wrong for no plural with no 들! Would be nice if consistent. Especially as plurals are not specified in korean as often as in english.

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I added missing translations but no exercise without 들 accepts only plural answers. It is just one of the possible translations were shown to you.

September 12, 2017

Adrian-Michael

First it's museowohaeyo, then it's museowoyo, what is the infinitive of the verb "to be scary"? Museo-uda? Museopda? Museowohada?

April 16, 2018

nogi132

무섭다 for "to be scary" and 무서워하다 for "to be scared"

July 23, 2018

annieostara

The wolf and bear are scary?

November 25, 2018

cornyholio

Anyone else typed "Wolfs"? >_>

January 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.