"남자는 적습니다."

Translation:A man writes.

September 11, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave2022

They can sometimes be used interchangeably, but 적다 is for writing stuff down that requires no creativity, like taking notes down in class. 저는 노트 적습니다. 쓰다 is used when one needs creativity, like writing song lyrics, or a book, etc. 저는 책이 씁니다.


ElliotSung

Yes, think about it as the physical act of writing vs. the concept of writing


SEricZ

Thanks for your explanaination.


Ash-Fred

"저는 책 씁니다."


FireJade

Could "Men write" be a valid translation of this? Since -는 can mean in the general sense.


jlseymour3

I think so. Report it.


LKM892

this can also mean "There are few men"


Ed_looking_up

Jukda means write it down. Sooda means compose an essay.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.