"남자는 적습니다."

Translation:A man writes.

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


Dave2022

They can sometimes be used interchangeably, but 적다 is for writing stuff down that requires no creativity, like taking notes down in class. 저는 노트 적습니다. 쓰다 is used when one needs creativity, like writing song lyrics, or a book, etc. 저는 책이 씁니다.

September 12, 2017

ElliotSung

Yes, think about it as the physical act of writing vs. the concept of writing

September 30, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

Thanks you guys!

November 2, 2017

SEricZ

Thanks for your explanaination.

January 15, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저는 책 씁니다."

February 24, 2018

FireJade

Could "Men write" be a valid translation of this? Since -는 can mean in the general sense.

November 12, 2017

jlseymour3

I think so. Report it.

February 3, 2018

worstnightmare33

this can also mean "There are few men"

January 7, 2018

EdPoor

Jukda means write it down. Sooda means compose an essay.

February 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.