1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "괴물이 사람을 먹고 싶어해요."

"괴물이 사람을 먹고 싶어해요."

Translation:The monster wants to eat a person.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Monster: * Opens costume * Its me, Duo. You forgot ur Korean lesson


ARMY_In_Distress

    Please don't, Mr. Monster!


Otaku2Learn

    And I ended up writing the opposite “The person wants to eat the monster”...X'D (had me saying how brave of you)! I know it's not correct.


Kathi881421

    Would "먹고 싶어요" be wrong? If so, why?


HuntingHawk1415

    I was going to give the link of one of the course creator's explanations, but I can't find it :)

    Anywho, 싶다 is actually an adjective, or at least acts as one. When describing something that we, ourselves want, in the 1st person, we attach 고 to the final verb, and add 싶다 at the end of the construction. So we're left with:

    저는 한국어 잘 하고 싶어요

    I want to speak Korean well. (Or literally "I want to do Korean well")

    When we are speaking about someone or something, or we're speaking in the 3rd person, we need to add 하다 to the end of 싶다 to change it into a verb and make the sentence grammatically correct. So:

    그 여자는 선생님 되고 싶어해요

    That woman wants to become a teacher.

    One more note, if you hear someone ask if somebody else wants something or wants to do something, you'll notice they don't use the 싶어하다 version of the word. This is because they're asking about the other person's 1st person desire, if that makes sense. So for instance:

    당신 아무 밥도 먹고 싶지 않습니까?

    You don't want to eat anything?

    as opposed to

    그 사람이 아무 밥도 먹고 싶어하지 않습니까?

    That person doesn't want to eat anything?

    In essence, if you aren't talking about yourself or others in the 1st person, you can feel pretty safe using 싶어하다, and not 싶다.

    Here's a link for some extra learning if you're interested

    https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-17-25-2/lesson-17/#co4


SergioLetr

    Very good explaination! Thanks


MarkSantol

    Great explanation, thank you!


Ana_Kai

    You look like you want to teach ne Korean grammar.


PaulCondori

    If that monster were Irene or Seulgi, I'll let it to eat me. XD


JasonWong940585

    Seulrene's "Monster"


soobee620

    I said "Monsters want to eat people". Is that wrong?


MeiMei557691

    The Korean does not specify 'a' or 'the'


tsnieman

    Unintentional Oldboy reference.


JKJiminVBTS

    You are sooo bad monster

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.