"A woman is charming."

Translation:여자는 매력이 있습니다.

September 11, 2017

27 Comments


jacquelinemmm

why do some sentences need 이/기 before 있/없습니다 but not this one?

September 11, 2017

jessie1717

But there is, so I don't understand why have you wrote this. And you need it when you are writing about topic and subject in the same sentence, because it is a subject marker (particle). 이 is written after word which ends on a consonant, 가 is written after word which ends on a vowel.

September 12, 2017

jacquelinemmm

you're right! must be me still struggling with reading hangul. however, i do note that there is another sentence in this module that goes: 가수는 재미없습니다. (the singer is not fun.) no use of 가 here... am i missing something again?

September 13, 2017

jessie1717

있어요 and 없어요 can be used to form many interesting and frequently used expressions in Korean. 재미 [jae-mi] = fun 재미 + 있어요 = 재미있어요 literally means “fun exists” but it means “to be interesting” **Notice how the two words are even written without any space inbetween. That’s because it has already become an expression used daily

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l10/

September 17, 2017

AudreyTher7

Because, if 이/가 attached to a word, it means the word is the subject of the sentence. Otherwise , 은/는 attached to a word to make it the topic of the sentence. I know it looks hard to find the difference, but that is what i know. Hope it help :)

April 29, 2019

FlameAlchemiss

Why are these kinds of sentences introduced before introducing the words used in them? I've never encountered "charming" before.

April 11, 2019

Alicia922233

May someone please explain what neun/eun means.

September 20, 2017

angelstar.S2

is 매력 like 魅力? -edit: google says yes, nvm :P

December 28, 2017

lang864129

魅力 is hanja form of 매력

January 20, 2018

ILLEGirl875

If we literally translate that sentence : "The woman has charm."

October 3, 2018

Mahgol21

I feel like one of the faceless men saying sentences like A woman is charming

October 7, 2018

NoemiTomaz

Why is used 있습니다 and not 입니다?

July 15, 2018

MihiYoon

Directly translating, 있습니다 means 'has' while 입니다 translates to 'is' so, if 입니다 was used, the sentence would mean- 'The woman is charm.'

April 9, 2019

Mar739088

Um dont really get it plz help

May 6, 2019

KairiFroehlich

"Charm" is not a verb in Korean like it is in English. It is a noun. Because of this, the only was to say that someone is charming is to say that they have charm. Because of this, you would use the verb that means "to have" which is "있습니다"

July 19, 2019

Glitter.Slimes

First you think you put it in that right way but they say it's wrong then you put it in the way that they said it's correct and then you did it wrong how do you do it

September 27, 2017

lang864129

女子는 魅力이 있습니다

January 20, 2018

REGaddis

Now just for clarification, this could also be "The woman is charming?" And "Women are charming?" That's what I was lead to believe in Basics 1 module.

March 5, 2019

anxmeniac

How come you need 이 when talking about a woman but you dont when talking about a man? Is it like a masculinity/femininity rule?

October 9, 2017

angelstar.S2

theres no masculine/feminine in korean. if you mean the 이 after 매력 that is dropped, it's simply a subject-marker, so it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, dropping the 이 just makes it more casual and informal, and gives less emphasis to the attractive in the sentence.

December 28, 2017

3_Dollah_Chainzz

It is not that. It is just a subject marker. If there is no ending consonant, you say 가. If there is, you say 이. This just makes the sentence more formal.

November 8, 2018

KairiFroehlich

"이" is a version of a subject marker that is either "이" or "가" "이/가" Which one you use depends on the ending of the noun. If it ends in a vowel sound you use "가" and if it ends in a consonant sound you will attach "이" These subject markers are not always necessary but when there are two or more nouns in a sentence the can be. It can be the difference in saying that "You ate a turkey for dinner" and "A turkey ate you for dinner" Having a noun at the beginning of a sentence DOES NOT mean that it is the subject of that sentence. This is a good article to show the difference between "이/가" and "은/는" and where/how to use them: https://www.topikguide.com/difference-between-%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94-and-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80/

July 19, 2019

cg_057

I still confuse whether use -ga or -neun :(( help me pls :((

June 15, 2019

LiKenun
  • disclaimer: does not apply to all women.
October 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.