1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman is charming."

"A woman is charming."

Translation:여자는 매력이 있습니다.

September 11, 2017

46 Comments


jacquelinemmm

why do some sentences need 이/기 before 있/없습니다 but not this one?


jessie1717

But there is, so I don't understand why have you wrote this. And you need it when you are writing about topic and subject in the same sentence, because it is a subject marker (particle). 이 is written after word which ends on a consonant, 가 is written after word which ends on a vowel.


jacquelinemmm

you're right! must be me still struggling with reading hangul. however, i do note that there is another sentence in this module that goes: 가수는 재미없습니다. (the singer is not fun.) no use of 가 here... am i missing something again?


jessie1717

있어요 and 없어요 can be used to form many interesting and frequently used expressions in Korean. 재미 [jae-mi] = fun 재미 + 있어요 = 재미있어요 literally means “fun exists” but it means “to be interesting” **Notice how the two words are even written without any space inbetween. That’s because it has already become an expression used daily

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l10/


AudreyTher7

Because, if 이/가 attached to a word, it means the word is the subject of the sentence. Otherwise , 은/는 attached to a word to make it the topic of the sentence. I know it looks hard to find the difference, but that is what i know. Hope it help :)


vngo17

Are subject and topic different?


AudreyTher7

Pretty much the same, but they're different. For example, "Today we are going to the zoo". "Today" would be the topic, the main thing we discuss, while "we" is the subject of the sentence that " are doing something" in TODAY, which is "going to the zoo". It is sometimes confusing, but you would understand it better as you progress in learning Hangeul. You would slowly feel the difference and the nuance itself, i hope this would help you, and correct me if i am wrong because i am still learning too :)


oee16

(1) As the 1st step, think of 은/는 as the hashtag symbol "#" used on social media.

• It is primarily a "tag" meaning for/regarding. It is used to set up a category for chatting [Categorization].

• Being a tag it can be attached to any noun/pronoun in the sentence without changing the meaning of the sentence itself.

• It can ellipse case markers if the grammatical role of the attached word is clear from context; except when used with honorific case markers.

• Representing a category, it can be interpreted sometimes as:

  • a contrasting tag inferring For this topic alone (and not something else) or

  • a generic particle implying the attached word carries a generic meaning.

(2) Think of case markers [이/가 (subject), 을/를 (object), 에게 or 께 (indirect object) etc.] more in the line of the MSM handle symbol "@" = directed at, addressed to.

Case markers are used to identify the role of the word attached. [Identification]


DaemonBeats

Here's some more info along with the others' comments

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


SiharjoDan1

To making particle object or verb


FlameAlchemiss

Why are these kinds of sentences introduced before introducing the words used in them? I've never encountered "charming" before.


Feksander

They only do it on multiple choice questions, as you can single out the new word by method of elimination whether of words you have already learnt, and mean something else or words that doesn't apply to that grammatical role, it's pretty easy to spot the word using logic :)


ILLEGirl875

If we literally translate that sentence : "The woman has charm."


Mean_______

charming woman....are you guys talking about Jennie?


KrishPan

난 너무 매력 있어!


Alicia922233

May someone please explain what neun/eun means.


lang864129

女子는 魅力이 있습니다


Mahgol21

I feel like one of the faceless men saying sentences like A woman is charming


princess_080311

Hi I am from Korean Your very very good job!


REGaddis

Now just for clarification, this could also be "The woman is charming?" And "Women are charming?" That's what I was lead to believe in Basics 1 module.


angelstar.S2

is 매력 like 魅力? -edit: google says yes, nvm :P


lang864129

魅力 is hanja form of 매력


Wiktoria835313

So this literally means "The woman has a charm" and "여자는 매력있습니다" would mean "The woman is charming", am I right?


cg_057

I still confuse whether use -ga or -neun :(( help me pls :((


kidfromyesterday

Can 매력이 있습니다 also be written as 메력있습니다 (without the 이 particle and attached to 있다)? I've seen 재미있습니다 (재미 is attached to 있다, no use of the particle) instead of 재미가 있습니다. I wonder if both forms are interchangeable and the rule applies every time we want to turn a noun into an adjetive. I would like to know the reason why with charm it's said 매력이 있습니다 and with fun it's said 재미있습니다. Why in the first case, charm comes separated from 있다 and in the second case (with fun), it doesn't? Lastly, when it comes to the negative forms, I suppose they would be 매력이 없습니다 and 재미없습니다. To me, since 아니다 doesn't come attached to words the same way as 이다, the logic would be the same with 있다 and 없다, is that correct? I'm not sure if 재미있습니다/재미없습니다 (attached) is the rule or an exception now because I've seen 인기가 없습니다 (unattached) and 멋없습니다 (attached). I may have been redundant and I think this question turned out pretty long but please excuse me and clarify this for me guys. 감사합니다!


Glitter.Slimes

First you think you put it in that right way but they say it's wrong then you put it in the way that they said it's correct and then you did it wrong how do you do it


NoemiTomaz

Why is used 있습니다 and not 입니다?


MihiYoon

Directly translating, 있습니다 means 'has' while 입니다 translates to 'is' so, if 입니다 was used, the sentence would mean- 'The woman is charm.'


Mar739088

Um dont really get it plz help


KairiFroehlich

"Charm" is not a verb in Korean like it is in English. It is a noun. Because of this, the only was to say that someone is charming is to say that they have charm. Because of this, you would use the verb that means "to have" which is "있습니다"


floretiy

I don't get it why it would mean "charm" why wouldn't mean "the woman is charming"


oee16

You can. But first, you must understand

매력 (N, noun) means charm, attraction.

N[이/가] + 있다 (V, verb) = be in possession of / have + N.

One of the uses of 있다 is to describe characteristics/traits

이다 (V, verb) = be

When used with an adjective, 이다 is also used for description like 있다.

When used with a noun, it is used as a form of identification.

So

매력이 있다 = (Lit.) have charm/attraction -> be charming/attractive.

To use 매력, a noun with 이다 to describe a trait, you'll need to transform it into an adjective.

매력 (noun) -> 매력적 (adj)

with "-적" being more or less the equivalent of the suffices -ful, -al, -ive etc in English. [ 적 is only one of many suffices used for adjectivization of nouns].

매력적 can now be used with 이다 as a descriptive expression:

매력적-이다 = Lit. be "charmful" -> be charming/attractive

매력이 있다 ~ 매력적이다


EllieReeds

Super helpful, thank you for your detailed answer!


Fredrika998396

I get the firts part but what about the other 2


Sandy337573

"매력이 있습니다" Why is there a space between the two?


oee16

매력 charm, is a hanja (sino-korean) word. So it cannot be fused with 있다 be, a hangul word.

매력(이) 있다 have charm remains 2 distinct words, hence the space. 이 is a subject marker and may be omitted, but the space remains. e.g.

그 여자는 매력이 있습니다. The woman has charm => The woman is charming (by inference).

매력적이다 be charming is an adjective and is one word. "-적" helps to make 매력 compatible with ~적이다 to be with the characteristics of. 매력 + 적이다 = 매력적이다 = be with charm => be charming. e.g.

여자는 매력적입니다. A woman is charming

When used to modify a noun, 매력적이다 becomes 매력적인. e.g.

매력적인 여자 = a charming woman


Roro39588

Can it also be 여자가 매력을 있습니다, where “charm” is an object that the woman has?


oee16

(1) 있다 (= there is; exist; be located at) is intransitive. It cannot have a direct object complement (marked by 을/를).

매력이 있다's literal translation is "charm/charisma exists". 매력이 있다 only means "to have charm/charisma" (be charming) by inference.

(2) It is possible on the other hand to use

매력"을" 가지고 [갖고] 있다 = to have /possess charm

because 가지다 is a transitive verb.


ahnseki

"여자가 고추 있어" the woman has a penis? Surely you don't mean sh has a chili pepper right? Eh?? Please clarify Duolingo


Rhema105835

Can we use 있다 instead of 있습니다,if it is not why,,pls can anyone help me. Is that a informal way of saying 있슴니다. Pls help me


oee16

Yes you can. They are just different styles.

있다 (plain form) is a neutral, impersonal style used in broadcasting or books (directing at non specific audience) or as a soliloquy (directed to oneself)

있습니다 is the formal polite form (business-like form). It can be used to address a specific group of people, or individual whom the Speaker wants to show respect. It can also be viewed as a form of fencing off one's own circle of familiarity i.e. Keeping the listener(s) at arm's length in a polite way.


FubbiKenan

예, 여성들은 남자들에게 매력적입니다. [Ye, yeosangdeuleun namjadeulyege maeryeogjeogibnida.]

Yes, women are charming to men.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.