"You are not big."

Translation:Velký nejsi.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


Ploomich
Plus

I wrote "nejsi velký", duo accepted buy added "velký nejsi" as an option. Does the order matter in any way or is it completely random and up to me? What would be more common?

September 16, 2017

pedrolorui

Both are grammatically correct, I think it is a matter of emphasis; the meaning and tone of a sentence often revolves around the last word. You are not big vs. big you are not, in this case?

September 17, 2017

MatousAc

As a native speaker, it makes no difference in my opinion. I think Duo is being very particular in its Czech course, but . . . oh well.

February 25, 2019

VladaFu
Mod
  1. Duo is just reminding there is another word order. Very often we have to accept marginal wors orders and it is useful to see those more natural or common ones.

  2. A native speaker should know that in Czech theree are deep diffeeces between different word orders given by https://cs.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aktu%C3%A1ln%C3%AD_v%C4%9Btn%C3%A9_%C4%8Dlen%C4%9Bn%C3%AD (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment). This is also true hre. Nejsi velký and Velký nejsi ar both perfectly valid but are not the same.

February 26, 2019

pedrolorui

Shouldn't nejseš be allowed as well as nejsi?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

No. That is very much street Czech. You will hear it. Hopefully you would not see it written, but who am I kidding. In any case it is not considered proper and little too early in the course to introduce students to the street Czech.

September 11, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.