1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are not big."

"You are not big."

Translation:Velký nejsi.

September 11, 2017

12 Comments


Ploomich

I wrote "nejsi velký", duo accepted buy added "velký nejsi" as an option. Does the order matter in any way or is it completely random and up to me? What would be more common?


MatousAc

As a native speaker, it makes no difference in my opinion. I think Duo is being very particular in its Czech course, but . . . oh well.


VladaFu
  1. Duo is just reminding there is another word order. Very often we have to accept marginal wors orders and it is useful to see those more natural or common ones.

  2. A native speaker should know that in Czech theree are deep diffeeces between different word orders given by https://cs.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aktu%C3%A1ln%C3%AD_v%C4%9Btn%C3%A9_%C4%8Dlen%C4%9Bn%C3%AD (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment). This is also true hre. Nejsi velký and Velký nejsi ar both perfectly valid but are not the same.


[deactivated user]

    Both are grammatically correct, I think it is a matter of emphasis; the meaning and tone of a sentence often revolves around the last word. You are not big vs. big you are not, in this case?


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't nejseš be allowed as well as nejsi?


kacenka9

      No. That is very much street Czech. You will hear it. Hopefully you would not see it written, but who am I kidding. In any case it is not considered proper and little too early in the course to introduce students to the street Czech.


artsychique

      Velky/ velka/ velke: how do I know which to use without connotation?


BoneheadBass

      Short answer: In this particular sentence, the gender and number are not specified, so any of the three forms you listed (plus velcí) could be used.

      Longer answer, for those who may want more help with adjective/noun pairing: The adjective needs to match the noun in gender, number, and case. So the place to start is with the noun: Masculine animate, masculine inanimate, feminine, or neuter? Singular or plural? What is its role in the sentence (for case)? You can see the full declension table for velký at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velk%C3%BD.

      (Edited for easier access by users at different levels)


Mauricio521974

      "Nejsem velký". How come It is wrong?


VladaFu

      It means "I am not big."


JRoshi

      Why is 'Ty' not needed? i.e Ty nejsi Velky / Velky ty nejsi


BoneheadBass

      Czech does not require the use of personal pronouns as often as, say, English does, and they are frequently omitted or used for emphasis. Translations that do include ty, however, are also accepted.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.