"여자들"

Translation:Women

September 11, 2017

46 Comments


Sara743025

What does 들 mean

November 21, 2017

esi871620

들 makes it plural, for example 여자들 is women (more than one) and 여자 is woman (one).

November 22, 2017

villainsoraya

bless your soul

February 3, 2019

DaniellaEn6

Thank you

April 24, 2018

MMLDYeonwoo

Thank you!

July 6, 2018

Chamille586755

oh

January 27, 2019

Chamille586755

thanks it makes more sense now

January 27, 2019

greyhousedesigns

It's a modifier that makes the word plural.

December 14, 2017

TaniyaSing11

Yess same here

June 16, 2019

codewritertom

"The women" is not accepted. Why?

November 2, 2017

RyaYavuz1

because you use the

November 19, 2017

lang864129

女子들

December 31, 2017

Owlspotting

Maybe "女子們"?

July 4, 2018

AliGhozali

Trying to write Korean back before Sejong invention of Hangeul...

July 12, 2018

Matilde66852

wheman

October 19, 2017

Alana3202

The audio is so bad

December 24, 2018

Jeremy18901

men't should do the trick

May 27, 2018

DaveYeet

You aren't rightn't about that.

May 8, 2019

dayra607669

So whenever you add 들 to a word it makes it plural?

September 22, 2018

Darlabayli

Why is it pronouncing 들 like "day" instead of "t-eul" or "d-eul"?

July 16, 2018

Paul862466

It's not. ㅡ Is closer to oo in book, and last consonants (batchim) aren't actually fully pronounced, they aren't aspirated. These two letters give the illusion that it's saying "day" instead of "deul"

July 18, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

I'm quite confused with the differences between WomEn and WomAn.

August 23, 2018

AJ_is_tired

여자 is one woman, 여자들 is two or more women

February 28, 2019

HannahPend10

What is the romanization for this, so when saying it how would you pronounce it if you couldn't listen to it. Like on flashcards. Example: For 'Where is the bathroom' would be 'hwa-jang-sil-eun-eo-di-ye-yo" Please help, I'm trying to make flashcards but I don't want to spell it wrong or potentially pronounce it incorrectly.

April 29, 2019

DaveYeet

Use IPA. Try learning IPA, or at least just Korean's phonology. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_phonology Relying on romanization doesn't help as much imo.

May 8, 2019

ShabistaGe

What does mean

August 10, 2018

Avaered

Can it not also mean girls?

April 1, 2019

Ronja130739

If I remember correctly, 어자아이 (literally woman child) was girl, so I suppose 어자아이들 would be girls. Don't quote me though, everything about Korean I've learned is from Duolingo comments

June 27, 2019

amsdonuts

Didnt women sound. Yiota before ?

June 24, 2019

riska753695

Thank's

March 7, 2019

TaniyaSing11

Starting two words or women.... Last one is??

June 16, 2019

Astrid470410

You-s(h)a-tae m

October 14, 2017

heartphone23

Why does it kep marking me off for putting woman

November 12, 2017

greyhousedesigns

Because it's women, not woman. The third group indicates that it's plural.

December 14, 2017

AllenSturd

들 makes it plural.

December 17, 2017

Dot844345

It has a plural marker the end of the word-that's why. Somebody said earlier tonight "anything with three letters is a plural". While I don't know how Universal that rule is, it seems to work for Duolingo.

December 3, 2017

dayra607669

들 makes it plural so its basically women

June 18, 2018

MeiAiakashi

why can't i say 여자들 is "girls"??

January 4, 2018

May_Everyday

Because "girl" is 여자아이. Girl refers to someone young, like a child or a young teenager. "Woman" is for adults. That's a pretty significant difference

April 6, 2018

Paul862466

For that, you'd have to add "아이" to the end of it, meaning child. 여자 And 아이 combined means girl, and then 들 (plural marker) for girls. 여자아이들. Also add "이, 은," and "을" to use it in a sentence. 여자아이들이, 여자아이들은, 여자아이들을

July 18, 2018

ASHhSahsha

women be shopping

March 26, 2018

FonRaining

women

September 11, 2017

Scalesinger

Woman is 여자, this asks for 여자들. 들 at the end makes it plural.

January 10, 2018

feanixium

What are yiu insinuating?

September 18, 2017

Francis155

Women woman are the same

January 11, 2018

patricia201498

Women,woman same

November 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.