1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자들"

"여자들"

Translation:Women

September 11, 2017

84 Comments


Sara743025

What does 들 mean


esi871620

들 makes it plural, for example 여자들 is women (more than one) and 여자 is woman (one).


Prachi0786

can you please tell me for speaking korean grammar what to learn first, i am little confuse..


Chamille586755

thanks it makes more sense now


AyushiUpad3

Thank you soo much!!!


greyhousedesigns

It's a modifier that makes the word plural.


SwetaRk1

Yess same here


ph.r5Y8qd

Same what i thought!!


Alana3202

The audio is so bad


codewritertom

"The women" is not accepted. Why?


Paul837881

But Korean doesn't use articles so "the women" might also be an acceptable translation depending on context right?


FatBottomedRog

So whenever you add 들 to a word it makes it plural?


Jeremy18901

men't should do the trick


DaveYeet

You aren't rightn't about that.


ClassiDuo

Maybe "女子們"?


AliGhozali

Trying to write Korean back before Sejong invention of Hangeul...


xXMochi_BearXx

I'm quite confused with the differences between WomEn and WomAn.


AJ_is_tired

여자 is one woman, 여자들 is two or more women


VianaMarie

women= plural form, woman= singular form


anamallory

여자 = woman 여자들 = women


Ruturaj020706

How to pronounce 들


ph.r5Y8qd

Am a little confused in Women & Woman


Avaered

Can it not also mean girls?


Ronja130739

If I remember correctly, 어자아이 (literally woman child) was girl, so I suppose 어자아이들 would be girls. Don't quote me though, everything about Korean I've learned is from Duolingo comments


HannahPend10

What is the romanization for this, so when saying it how would you pronounce it if you couldn't listen to it. Like on flashcards. Example: For 'Where is the bathroom' would be 'hwa-jang-sil-eun-eo-di-ye-yo" Please help, I'm trying to make flashcards but I don't want to spell it wrong or potentially pronounce it incorrectly.


DaveYeet

Use IPA. Try learning IPA, or at least just Korean's phonology. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_phonology Relying on romanization doesn't help as much imo.


SwetaRk1

Starting two words or women.... Last one is??


AbdullahAl858090

여자 is Woman "Yu Ja" .. 여자들 is Women "Yu Ja Deul" for plural


Hiroshi_Yagami

I think the best way to romantizate this word would be yója deul, but some people don't even understand the use of intonation ponctuation.


yumiyoungi

Wait what's the difference between woman and women


Flavoursof1

The difference between woman and women is the woman is singular and women is plural


DavinaNgen

woman is one woman or person. women is multiple.


jorge.lt

Am I the only one that hears "yeo sa je"?


saph03

its yeo ja deul


ArielBcs

What is the difference between women and woman?


RecenityZ

The "들" at the end (and of course in English, the "e" to replace the "a") that makes it plural, or referencing to "two or more". This is covered on the "tips and notes" section of the lesson, however if you're using phone you likely can't access it. For this reason, I'm going to link a site that compiles all lesson notes. https://duome.eu/tips/en/ko You can reference to this in any part of the course if you're not reading them already :D


BTSBANGTAN512101

Koniciwa i false in the ez word .v.


Aisha516922

My answer is correct


raima986556

How to pronounce 여자들 it properly


icyblink

Uhh anyone here from turkey


ph.r5Y8qd

I am not able to understand the audio


Klaudia40692

By the way, nouns in Korean don't have associated numbers to them, singular or plural. So 여자 means woman, girl, but also women, girls. 들 isn't always used, to be honest. So don't be confused when someone says, for example, 학생 about a group of 'students', and not 학생들. :)


ph.SnLz8P

Why learning korean is so hard ? Oh god !


Kattic_

Makes the 들 everything in plural? Or only Woman and Man?


Hxnnyyy

I guess i put too much n's at the end cuz i got ut wrong..


KuryzmaRub

I dont get the재ㅡ무 뭉 ㅡ무


DavinaNgen

I learnt somewhere that 'deul' isn't actually commonly used at all and is moreso only really used to pluralise people. What are situations that 'deul' can be used in because I know a lot of people will put it in front of every noun.


Darlabayli

Why is it pronouncing 들 like "day" instead of "t-eul" or "d-eul"?


Paul862466

It's not. ㅡ Is closer to oo in book, and last consonants (batchim) aren't actually fully pronounced, they aren't aspirated. These two letters give the illusion that it's saying "day" instead of "deul"


amsdonuts

Didnt women sound. Yiota before ?


Twinkle_arya

I think its yoja-deul


MeiAiakashi

why can't i say 여자들 is "girls"??


May_Everyday

Because "girl" is 여자아이. Girl refers to someone young, like a child or a young teenager. "Woman" is for adults. That's a pretty significant difference


Flavoursof1

Hello min yougy and BTS


Paul862466

For that, you'd have to add "아이" to the end of it, meaning child. 여자 And 아이 combined means girl, and then 들 (plural marker) for girls. 여자아이들. Also add "이, 은," and "을" to use it in a sentence. 여자아이들이, 여자아이들은, 여자아이들을


heartphone23

Why does it kep marking me off for putting woman


greyhousedesigns

Because it's women, not woman. The third group indicates that it's plural.


Mozartboy2021

들 makes it plural.


Dot844345

It has a plural marker the end of the word-that's why. Somebody said earlier tonight "anything with three letters is a plural". While I don't know how Universal that rule is, it seems to work for Duolingo.


FatBottomedRog

들 makes it plural so its basically women


ASHhSahsha

women be shopping


Scalesinger

Woman is 여자, this asks for 여자들. 들 at the end makes it plural.


feanixium

What are yiu insinuating?


Francis155

Women woman are the same

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.