"Why do cats chase mice?"

Translation:Proč kočky honí myši?

September 11, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RianVanGijlswijk

My answer was "Proč honí kočky myši?". This was considered incorrect. Does the order of the words matter in this case?


kacenka9

No, it does not. I have added your version.


LpTp894

I wrote that 'kočky honí' and that is correct, but if kočka is in plural, the verb also will be in plural, or not? Eg. Kočky HONÍJE, or something like this.


BoneheadBass

For the verb honit, it is honí in both third person singular and third person plural. See, for example, this handy site, where you can find basic information about any word: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=honit.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.