"Noci jsou teď dlouhé."

Translation:The nights are long now.

September 11, 2017

17 Comments


Mark_Dunan

Maybe it's just my dialect of English, but this feels just as natural without "the".

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

I seem to be using the same dialect as you. Edited.

September 11, 2017

Fabiola-609

Just having a try, in singular I would write in Czech (Ta) noc je teď dlouhá. Did I do a good job, Kacenka? [ I hope so :-) ]

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

You did. Flawless.

September 14, 2017

Fabiola-609

Thanks, Kacenka. I took a lot of notes, that's why it worked :-)

September 14, 2017

sraygada

"now the nights are long" should be accepted too

September 14, 2017

TeresaPolk

I'm getting a little bothered when I keep getting marked wrong because of the alternative word order I sometimes use for the English translation. I wrote 'The nights now are long' . Depending on context I would used this word order. Is it that off from the Czech meaning?

October 21, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

Trivia: Putting a vowel before "dlouhé" is the way of saying the accented version of that vowel. Example: "á" = "dlouhé a."

December 17, 2018

andyshephard

"Nights are now longer" is incorrect?

September 15, 2017

MagicOfLA

This is a bit too early to talk about comparison, but ok. Long/Longer/Longest in Czech is (irregular) Dlouhý/Delší/Nejdelší. So your sentence would translate to "Noci jsou teď delší."

September 15, 2017

metaduolingo

How do you properly type teď. I'm using the Czech QWERTY keyboard and can't find that specific type of apostrophe.

September 25, 2017

MagicOfLA

It's the same accent as in š, č, ň etc. It just looks different (ď, ť). You write it as the standard caron accent in the upper-right corner of the Czech keyboard and d.

September 25, 2017

Mark_Dunan

I had never heard of these letters with the apostrophe-like haček until I started studying Czech. They can be written with a regular haček if the letter is capital, right?

September 25, 2017

MagicOfLA

Yes, with the exception of Ľ (capital L caron). But you won't find that one in the Czech language, only in Slovak.

September 25, 2017

metaduolingo

Thanks but I'm using a the QWERTY version of the keyboard (easier for someone used to typing in English) where you type ě by pressing the number 2, š by pressing the number 3, etc.

I think I figured out the problem though. I'm missing a key directly to the right of the" ]" key. Instead I have a larger enter key on my computer. :-(

https://help.keyman.com/keyboard/czech_qwerty/1.0/czech_qwerty.php

September 25, 2017

Ahmed372441

the word "noci" is it masculin plural? and why we can't say dlouhí instead of dlouhé?

March 4, 2019

VladaFu

noc is feminine

March 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.