1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Noci jsou teď dlouhé."

"Noci jsou teď dlouhé."

Translation:The nights are long now.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


Mark_Dunan

Maybe it's just my dialect of English, but this feels just as natural without "the".


kacenka9

I seem to be using the same dialect as you. Edited.


Fabiola-609

Just having a try, in singular I would write in Czech (Ta) noc je teď dlouhá. Did I do a good job, Kacenka? [ I hope so :-) ]


kacenka9

You did. Flawless.


Fabiola-609

Thanks, Kacenka. I took a lot of notes, that's why it worked :-)


sraygada

"now the nights are long" should be accepted too


TeresaPolk

I'm getting a little bothered when I keep getting marked wrong because of the alternative word order I sometimes use for the English translation. I wrote 'The nights now are long' . Depending on context I would used this word order. Is it that off from the Czech meaning?


Thomas_Hubbard

Trivia: Putting a vowel before "dlouhé" is the way of saying the accented version of that vowel. Example: "á" = "dlouhé a."


andyshephard

"Nights are now longer" is incorrect?


MagicOfLA

This is a bit too early to talk about comparison, but ok. Long/Longer/Longest in Czech is (irregular) Dlouhý/Delší/Nejdelší. So your sentence would translate to "Noci jsou teď delší."


metaduolingo

How do you properly type teď. I'm using the Czech QWERTY keyboard and can't find that specific type of apostrophe.


MagicOfLA

It's the same accent as in š, č, ň etc. It just looks different (ď, ť). You write it as the standard caron accent in the upper-right corner of the Czech keyboard and d.


Mark_Dunan

I had never heard of these letters with the apostrophe-like haček until I started studying Czech. They can be written with a regular haček if the letter is capital, right?


AgnusOinas

In hand-written text, a regular háček is used even with "t" and "d". The printed form is a sort of clipped-off háček (ď,ť), because the letters are "high".

Capital letters use the full háček (Ď,Ť) both in printed and handwritten form.


MagicOfLA

Yes, with the exception of Ľ (capital L caron). But you won't find that one in the Czech language, only in Slovak.


metaduolingo

Thanks but I'm using a the QWERTY version of the keyboard (easier for someone used to typing in English) where you type ě by pressing the number 2, š by pressing the number 3, etc.

I think I figured out the problem though. I'm missing a key directly to the right of the" ]" key. Instead I have a larger enter key on my computer. :-(

https://help.keyman.com/keyboard/czech_qwerty/1.0/czech_qwerty.php


AgnusOinas

On my keyboard, the "diacritics" key is not next to the ] key, but in the top row, to the left of the backspace key (the English layout has a = assigned to that key). I'm using a Czech QWERTY keyboard, too, by the way.

Pressing the diacritics key produces a čárka (acute accent), which can be followed by vowels to make á,é,í,ó,ú (and ŕ,ĺ for Slovak). Pressing SHIFT+the diacritics key produces a háček (caron), which can be followed by consonants or "e" to make ě,č,š,ř,ž,ď,ť,ň, (and ľ for Slovak).


[deactivated user]

    the word "noci" is it masculin plural? and why we can't say dlouhí instead of dlouhé?


VladaFu

    noc is feminine

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.