1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man komt."

"De man komt."

Translation:The man is coming.

September 11, 2017

8 Comments


Phoenix582443

but the woman doesn't lmao


Kwaku92712

De vrouwen komt niet maar mannen wel. Lol


kagozaiku

Is there a difference in Dutch between the present and the present participle? The whole unit seems to be about learning present tense-constructions in Dutch, but it almost always asks for the English present participle as the correct answer (e.g.: De man komt vs. The man is coming). Is there a present participle form of verbs that is different from the present in Dutch?


leniy

So confused with when to use kom, komt, kommen? Help


xMerrie
  • Ik kom
  • Jij komt (you singular)
  • Hij/zij/het komt
  • U komt (you formal)
  • Wij komen
  • Jullie komen (you plural)
  • Zij komen (they)

AnikaVanderbilt

Why is 'The man comes' incorrect?


BrianKoche1

The audio in this exercise sounds like it's become corrupted. The last time I did this exercise it sounded like: "De man komt.", this time around the audio sounds like: "De man kut."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.