"Mám ráda tvého muže."

Translation:I like your husband.

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


Mariba66

Isn't it possible to say: I like your man? If it had been manžela, it would definitely be husband, but here it could be just man, I think. And it also hints for a man. However... marked wrong.

September 16, 2017

zariuq

This has to be "I like your husband" and then the other one "They are your men" (but not husbands).

And, yeah, one can say, "I like your man," (which would likely be date/boyfriend/husband).

September 21, 2017

blublevita

I realize we are in the first steps of learning the language here, and it can be confusing to introduce and accept every possible nuance of meaning, but is there no situation in which "Mám ráda tvého muže" can be understood as "I like your man"? Consider man in the sense of "We (an army) are looking for a few good men." In this context, if a captain says to his sergeant, "I like your man," how would this translate?

October 6, 2017

kacenka9

No. When preceded by a possessive pronoun MAN and WOMAN always have a meaning of the person married to the person we are using the pronoun for. "..tvého muže" is in Czech clearly a husband not just a man.

A captain would use different word for MAN than muž. CHLAP for example, or soldier, recruit but he would avoid singular muž. When it comes to plural, he could say muži, though again use of soldiers, people, recruits is likelier. Or "mužstvo" which is more ore less "team"

October 30, 2017

glukomania

Why then in another plural case "They are your men" was accepted? Same possessive...

November 17, 2017

Mariba66

Thank you for the explanation :-)

November 5, 2017

Samaelch

I don't understand when is rád and when is ráda (I thought this last one was only for She) Can someone explain me or tell me how to conjugate the whole Mít rád?

Thank you in advance

October 30, 2017

kacenka9

rád is for a singular male. ráda is for singular female. rádo for singular neutral gender.

rádi for males, rády for females and ráda for plural neutral gender.

October 30, 2017

ion1122

Samaelch, the person uttering the Czech sentence here is a woman. So though she is saying "I like" she uses the feminine 'ráda' because she is a woman speaking. If a man were uttering this sentence, he would use 'rád'.

November 5, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.