1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám ráda tvého muže."

"Mám ráda tvého muže."

Translation:I like your husband.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


Mariba66

Isn't it possible to say: I like your man? If it had been manžela, it would definitely be husband, but here it could be just man, I think. And it also hints for a man. However... marked wrong.


zariuq

This has to be "I like your husband" and then the other one "They are your men" (but not husbands).

And, yeah, one can say, "I like your man," (which would likely be date/boyfriend/husband).


blublevita

I realize we are in the first steps of learning the language here, and it can be confusing to introduce and accept every possible nuance of meaning, but is there no situation in which "Mám ráda tvého muže" can be understood as "I like your man"? Consider man in the sense of "We (an army) are looking for a few good men." In this context, if a captain says to his sergeant, "I like your man," how would this translate?


kacenka9

No. When preceded by a possessive pronoun MAN and WOMAN always have a meaning of the person married to the person we are using the pronoun for. "..tvého muže" is in Czech clearly a husband not just a man.

A captain would use different word for MAN than muž. CHLAP for example, or soldier, recruit but he would avoid singular muž. When it comes to plural, he could say muži, though again use of soldiers, people, recruits is likelier. Or "mužstvo" which is more ore less "team"


glukomania

Why then in another plural case "They are your men" was accepted? Same possessive...


VladaFu

See my answer to pdusek. Also notice, that kacenka said:

"he would avoid singular muž. When it comes to plural, he could say muži"


pdusek

I disagree a bit. There can be very rare situations when it is clear the translation "manžel" is wrong. For example think of "Všichni prezidentovi muži" (All the President's Men).


VladaFu

Of course, there is always some simplification in our explanations. We can rarely write a whole treatise. Of course, when speaking about a military or police squad, "mí muži" are "my men".

However, this is extremely unlikely here. If it were about on of the men in the squad, she would use something like "Mám ráda jednoho z tvých mužů." to avoid confusion because "Mám ráda tvého muže." is so usual and expected for "I love your husband.".

In casual speach "chlap" is indeed likely for the members of any squad but "muž" is likely to be used in official communication.


Another way to avoid the confusion is:

Měl bych zájem o jednoho tvého muže. - I would be interested in one of your men.
Zadržuješ jednoho mého muže. You are holding one of my men.
Máme jednoho tvého muže, zajatého... We have one of your men, captured...

"jeden tvůj muž" nicely avoids "tvůj muž" that is too much like "your husband"


Mariba66

Thank you for the explanation :-)


AgnusOinas

To clarify: I see no reason why a captain (whether it be a sports captain or a military one) shouldn't use "muž" (among other options such as "chlap" or even "kluk" in the right setting) when speaking of his men. What the captain would not do is say "můj muž", but then he would likewise avoid saying "můj chlap" or "můj kluk".


FQGfV

I appreciate your explanation, it is very enlightening, but "man in English can also mean 'husband'. I therefore also hold that "I like your man" should be accepted as a translation.


Samaelch

I don't understand when is rád and when is ráda (I thought this last one was only for She) Can someone explain me or tell me how to conjugate the whole Mít rád?

Thank you in advance


kacenka9

rád is for a singular male. ráda is for singular female. rádo for singular neutral gender.

rádi for males, rády for females and ráda for plural neutral gender.


ion1122

Samaelch, the person uttering the Czech sentence here is a woman. So though she is saying "I like" she uses the feminine 'ráda' because she is a woman speaking. If a man were uttering this sentence, he would use 'rád'.


malpkaili

If tvoj muž is a husband then how should we express the same sentence about a partner that is still "your man" but not a husband? It might be a bf or a husband-to-be. Will calling him 'tvoj muž' be appropriate?


AgnusOinas

"tvoj" is not a word. It's "tvůj".

Calling someone's partner, who is not a husband, "your man" is unusual even in English. What word you'd use in Czech depends mainly on the level of formality or familiarity with whom you're talking to. For example, "tvůj partner" and "tvůj přítel" are both formal options, "tvůj chlap" is an informal option, "tvůj kluk" can be used if you're talking to a young person to mean "your boyfriend", and "tvůj +name of the guy" is always a possibility, of course.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.