"Její muž zná moji ženu."

Translation:Her husband knows my wife.

September 11, 2017

13 Comments


EilatBenEl

Just having fun here... the opposite direction would be "Moje žena zná jejího muže", right?

September 19, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes :-)

September 19, 2017

SteveKashkett

Sounds like some monkey business is going on between these couples!

July 29, 2018

LICA98

how come it changed from manžel and manželka to muž and žena - -

September 11, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Muž/žena" (man/woman), when accompanied with "můj/tvůj/jeho/její/váš" are widely used instead of "manžel/manželka" (husband/wife).

September 11, 2017

Viviard

Why are there so many words for possesion :(

February 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

To keep us in a permanent state of confusion for several months? :-)

April 3, 2018

Rucho94

Does “znát” have a perfective form? Děkuji!

September 21, 2017

Jamie08MD

poznat

October 9, 2017

DevilInThe

Why not "mojou zenu"?

November 6, 2017

Jamie08MD

You need the feminine accusative (4.pád) - moji, mou.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=m%C3%A1&dotaz=moje&ascii=0

February 2, 2018

2200Lucia60

Also Její muž zná mou ženu is correct, isn't it?

February 1, 2018

Jamie08MD

Yes, it is correct! :-)

February 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.