1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Její muž zná moji ženu."

"Její muž zná moji ženu."

Translation:Her husband knows my wife.

September 11, 2017

13 Comments


EilatBenEl

Just having fun here... the opposite direction would be "Moje žena zná jejího muže", right?


SteveKashkett

Sounds like some monkey business is going on between these couples!


2200Lucia60

Also Její muž zná mou ženu is correct, isn't it?


Jamie08MD

Yes, it is correct! :-)


Viviard

Why are there so many words for possesion :(


BoneheadBass

To keep us in a permanent state of confusion for several months? :-)


BlossomCoeur94

Does “znát” have a perfective form? Děkuji!


DevilInThe

Why not "mojou zenu"?


Jamie08MD

You need the feminine accusative (4.pád) - moji, mou.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=m%C3%A1&dotaz=moje&ascii=0

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.