"Ils disent nos noms."

Translation:They say our names.

3/11/2013, 10:57:46 PM

32 Comments


walcfra
Plus

Tricky hearing this one, since nasal 'noms' is so close to 'non' and 'nos'

3/11/2013, 10:57:47 PM

pythonenfrancais

If you get it where you can scroll over individual words and have it pronounce the individual words, it's great practice for hearing the subtle sound differences. This kind of thing comes up all the time in French so it's good to train your ear.

EDIT: Train your ear with more than just DuoLingo though. The pronunciation is off too often to be reliable.

11/16/2013, 12:23:27 AM

SD-77

It's hard when you just hear it and you have to type the French.

12/11/2013, 2:17:18 PM

cleguia

Yeah, that's what I just got :(

12/18/2013, 3:57:48 AM

northernguy

Google Translate gives good sound but, unfortunately, sometimes poor translation.

11/16/2013, 5:13:36 AM

kpw0001

Can you recommend a second source for this?

1/31/2014, 3:24:39 PM

northernguy

If you are referring to a second source to hear French words Google Translate is pretty good for sound. You can try www.larousse. com. Larousse doesn't handle phrases very much though.

1/31/2014, 5:31:06 PM

Wunel

A few helpful people have posted this link: http://www.forvo.com/languages/fr/

It is better than Google Translate imo, but GT is still my main source as you can check multiple words more easily.

1/31/2014, 6:41:43 PM

PablitoNogales

Acapela is far superior to Google Translate. You can pick multiple voices and regions. And the voice synthesis is better.

http://www.acapela-group.com/

9/25/2014, 3:24:25 PM

AnoopVargh

I thought it was saying "They say no nuns" :D

1/4/2014, 6:16:12 PM

Muzorewi1984

Sounds like the robot woman has a really bad cold on this one

6/24/2013, 8:10:47 AM

JamesB84

I read that "They say "nom noms".

7/20/2013, 2:43:15 AM

woodenflute

Is it wrong to say: 'They speak our names'?

7/31/2013, 1:11:53 PM

Wunel

Not at all, in English anyway.

8/28/2013, 1:41:10 PM

JeanSmyrski

I got marked wrong for writing "speaking" instead of "saying". Not sure if that's proper. Is there a difference between the two in French?

9/17/2013, 12:59:28 PM

Wunel

Well, there is a difference but I get the feeling it is the same as the difference between say and speak in English. In this case "They say/they are saying our names" is just as correct as "They speak/they are speaking our names".

Dire (to say) and parler (to speak) are used similarly to their English equivalents so I suspect the reason they marked you wrong is that they gave you the word "disent" and they wanted you to translate that to its closest English match, which is "say". Even though the words are interchangeable in this context, it is kind of like if you asked someone to copy out "they speak to me" and the person wrote "they talk to me", same meaning but the person hasn't done specifically what you asked.

9/18/2013, 12:36:04 AM

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I'd say they're often interchangeable, BUT:

    If you compare this to seeing/watching (voir/regarder), I'd also say there's a big difference between: 'I saw the children.' and 'I watched the children.'

    In the saying/speaking example, though, changing the words seems pretty harmless...

    10/31/2013, 1:45:40 PM

northernguy

    Non-english speakers on this board should note that while the words say and speak appear to mean the same thing and can therefore can sometimes be interchanged they often have a different usage in English.

    Eg: non-english speakers has a clear, immediate meaning, non-english sayers definitely does not.

    Eg:

    What do you say?....I say yes. But not... I speak yes

    What do you speak? ....I speak French. But not...I say French.

    10/31/2013, 7:11:12 PM

northernguy

    Well put.

    9/18/2013, 6:04:47 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Here's a laugh: I put "Ils disent non non.

      5/21/2014, 2:31:03 AM

ChewbaccaKL

      I heard «Ils disent nous ‹no› »

      6/23/2013, 6:30:30 AM

KatTancock

      nous definitely has a different vowel. Find a few examples and you'll hear it. (With a real speaker, anyways!)

      10/14/2013, 9:37:03 PM

saburai

      This on is tricky; I heard "Ils disent non nom" (they said no name). Very tough to parse out what she's saying here. It would be handy if we could ask her to say two words that we confused, so we could practice the difference. Does "non" sound different than "nos"?

      10/9/2013, 11:08:58 PM

KatTancock

      non has a nasal vowel: [nõ] vs [no]. Also, that isn't a grammatical French sentence.

      10/14/2013, 9:38:46 PM

wayne.lin

      the pronunciation is bad for this one

      11/3/2013, 2:58:47 AM

orlleite

      non, nos, nous, noms...

      2/25/2014, 2:01:39 AM

multirodent

      Okay, so where does Duolingo draw the line between tolerating an error by one letter and by declaring it all entirely wrong? Like I typed "nomes" instead of "noms" and surely there have been similar mistakes that have been marked "almost correct",but no dice here!

      3/21/2013, 9:52:04 PM

northernguy

      This particular error makes it look like you think noms is actually feminine plural nomes spelling, which doesn't exist.

      Personally, I'm always surprised when Duo allows any spelling mistakes given the few short words in the answers submitted for marking.

      I'm a very poor keyboarder so I make plenty of them.

      8/12/2013, 5:07:16 PM

vsanon

      I hear it as "Il dis nos noms" "He says our names". Whats wrong with that?

      8/26/2013, 9:21:32 AM

JamesB84

      I believe because if you listen closely, you can hear the 's' in 'disent'. You wouldn't hear that if it was "Il dit". Listen to the sentence on Google Translate and you will hear the difference between "dit" and "disent" better. The French robot is sometimes hard to understand. You will not hear a difference between "dit" and "dis" however.

      8/26/2013, 11:47:40 AM

KatTancock

      Yes, you can hear the final [z] sound, which means it has to be disent - but anyways, if it were singular, it would be il dit not dis (je dis, tu dis, il dit...)

      10/14/2013, 9:37:58 PM

CJ.Dennis

      I really wish the male voice wouldn't say "Ils disent à nos noms". The female voice says it correctly.

      12/26/2017, 9:18:18 PM
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.