"닷새 동안 무엇을 해요?"

Translation:What do you do for five days?

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


JLee805463

Literally no one will ever say "닷새." 오일 would be correct.

October 26, 2017

Alex110711

What does we do? I know 'what DO we do' but never heard of that other version. I'm not a native English speaker but I doesn't sound right to me

September 11, 2017

Jessica396502

Yeah LOL. That's not right. "What does we do." ...Yeah. We don't say that.

October 11, 2017

sonnert

can we use 뭐 해요 here? I am a bit confused because i thought 무엇을 referred to some physical thing. What are the actual distinctions?

October 11, 2017

Eien19

뭐 is used more in spoken language and it is less formal than 무엇. 무엇 Is in the other hand more used in written language and it is more formal.

December 10, 2017

Raolan

무엇 = 뭐, they mean the exact same thing. The short form just became common over time.

January 14, 2018

looafers

how would you say IN FIVE DAYS? Would it be the same? merci si vous répondez :)

April 14, 2019

fanxy._.nothing

"오일안에.. " i think, i saw an earlier comment that spoke about it!

May 31, 2019

pQpQrOPY

This particular section on time is tedious - it sometimes feels like harassment. On certain occasions they give a loose translation - ie: "what are you doing next year" - even though there was no progressive statement in the sentence; if you don't translate the sentence loosely, it is marked wrong. Yet, this sentence requires an accurate translation to be marked correct.

June 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.