1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co to čteš?"

"Co to čteš?"

Translation:What are you reading?

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


Dusan566679

There's no difference between "co čteš?" and "co to čteš" in meaning or in situation.

October 18, 2018

chartsman

so what's the purpose of "to"?

October 6, 2019

VladaFu

It is an interjection making some stress.

October 7, 2019

Rafaello201673

Can you use "to" more generally, e. g. can you ask "co to chtějí" instead of "co chtějí"

October 7, 2019

VladaFu

yes

October 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.