1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are small."

"You are small."

Translation:Vy jste malé.

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


Carrie533002

Why is it wrong to say: jsi malé? To a child?


AgnusOinas

It's not wrong, it's just weird.

Although "(Ty) jsi malé" is grammatically correct when said to a child, it's much more natural to say "(Ty) jsi malý/malá" depending on whether you're talking to a boy or a girl.

However, if you add a noun, it becomes natural: "Jsi malé dítě." (You're a small child.) or "Jsi malé kotě." (You're a small kitten.)


rishabhnitc

Why was the it 'malé' in options instead of malá'


VladaFu

malé is feminine plural, malá is neuter plural

Both are completely correct.


mariatma

why is it not maly?


kacenka9

That is also acceptable. The "VY" here can mean many things. You a male i am talking to, you a female, you an it (a child), VY a group of males or VY a group of females.

The one in the "main! translation is me addressing a group of females.

Vy jste malý = single male, formal addressing Vy jste malá = single female, formal Vy jste malé = single neutral formal or multiple female only group Vy jste malí = multiple male or mixed group


Xanaseb

Why not also "Ty"? Is that informal?


Lydia173678

Ty works fine - and yes that’s informal.


Matous_Chalupa

I said "Ti sy mali" and it worked, is that an informal way if saying it?


VladaFu

No, it is completely wrong. Correct singular: Ty jsi malý.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.