"Odkud ji znáš?"

Translation:Where do you know her from?

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


mattvick

How would you write: Do you know where she comes from?

October 9, 2017

Jamie08MD

Víš/Víte, odkud (ona) pochází?

December 1, 2017

LICA98

can this mean also "how do you know her"

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

No. Odkud = where from.

How do you know her would be "Jak ji znáš?"

September 11, 2017

LICA98

well doesn't "how do you know her" mean the same as "where do you know her from"

September 11, 2017

ion1122

Q1: Where do you know her from?
A1: We met in Vienna.

Q2: How do you know her?
A2: We worked together last year.

A1 specifies a place. A2 could specify a place ('We worked together last year in Vienna') but it need not do so.

November 18, 2017

Jirka_A

"How do you know her" je mezi správnými odpověďmi. Tak a teď jste mě zmátli, jak to tedy má, může být :-)

September 28, 2017

J.T.307693

Is 'from where do you know her from' correct English?

May 31, 2019

VladaFu

Why do you have two-times "from"?

May 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.