"Korea is cold."

Translation:한국은 춥습니다.

September 11, 2017

20 Comments


Druckles

Is it actually?

September 11, 2017

Majimark

I don't live in Korea but I know the winters are really cold.

September 12, 2017

Aliasia100

Yes it has very cold winters and very hot summers

September 14, 2017

RitaMcWate

We live in the south and this Texan hasnt frozen to death....yet..... but I did have to buy my first big winter coat. Up near Seoul it is colder but even then, I have managed when we visit.

October 28, 2017

pastmeisnotme

What happened to 차겁습니다 from the tea is cold ???

October 23, 2017

grace.jihye

춥다 is used when referring to something that makes YOU specifically feel cold. 차갑다 refers to something else or a thing that is cold in itself (such as the tea).

January 6, 2018

RitaMcWate

I think cold in reference to the outdoors is a different term than for tea and food?? Don't quote me on that though.

October 28, 2017

grace.jihye

Cold in reference to the weather would still be 춥습니다 because it's something that makes you yourself feel cold. So you're right, items that are cold would be 차겁슴니다 .

August 4, 2018

Ava506452

verb 차겁습니다 means cold to touch like objects verb 춥습니다 refers to weather

.

January 1, 2018

tessabanessa

Good question, cold for weather or saying you are cold is a different verb than cold for food and such!

November 5, 2017

Bryan603784

I have the same question. They also use 차겁슴니다 for 빵. So it it specific to food items?

December 2, 2017

Sir_Kyu

I guess 차겁슴니다 (as well as 뜨겁슴니다) is for the things you can touch, like food or other items (plate, table, book, etc.)

December 12, 2017

BrazilBall

COLD and HOT

January 6, 2018

ChayaEE

When do you say -이 and when do you say -은?

November 21, 2018

NamedARMYbyBTS

I got it wrong and it told me it was right. I am using the app

February 24, 2019

tontonzark

춥습니다 is pronounced almost like 좁습니다 what is the difference

April 7, 2018

grace.jihye

The difference is that they mean two different things: 춥습니다 means "It is cold" whereas 좁습니다 means "It is narrow." They might sound similar, but they use different consonants and mean different things. Like "pork" and "fork" would sound exactly the same to a Korean. Just need to enunciate better.

April 7, 2018

Choi_Eunbi

Just to add on to what Grace said, the meaning is different. The pronunciation is different, however when used in context it should make more sense if you get what i mean. "ㅊ" Is romanized as the "Ch" sound, but "ㅈ" is romanized as the "J" sound. So both are very similar pronounciation wise.

Example - 친구 - Chingu

진짜 - Jinjja

March 6, 2019

runestoned

weird sentence to read when every idol's talking about how hot it is in korea

August 4, 2018

grace.jihye

really hot summer...then really cold winter...dry cold and super windy

August 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.