1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are not children."

"They are not children."

Translation:Ei nu sunt copii.

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


LucasBauer19

Ele is feminin, so if it was a group of all woman it would be Ele, but If it's a group with at least one man it's Ei, this doesn't really tell you so technically it could be either.


EmkQk5

Why is it sunt in this case?


Ces.10

Because that is the form you use with this verb.

Eu sunt Tu ești El/ea este (e) Noi suntem Voi sunteți Ei/ele sunt

Ei/ele usually shares the verb form with either el/ea or eu.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.