"Les derniers mots"

Translation:The final words

March 11, 2013

26 Comments


namewithanumber

why not "the latest words"? it says dernier can mean "latest"

March 11, 2013

K333222

No, that would be "les mots derniers". When "dernier" is placed after the noun, "dernier = the most recent". When it is placed before the noun, "dernier = the latest in a series".

https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAdernier.html

May 21, 2014

lepkem

yes French is complicated

July 20, 2015

Parsamana

This ties in, to some extent, with the idea that an adjective placed after the noun is more subjective. The last in a series is somewhat more objective and more concrete, than the most recent. At least this is how I see it....

October 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Theoretically, yes, but in common practice "latest" is used for style as in "the latest shoes". We would be more likely to say the final or last words in this case.

December 26, 2013

Becca555

I immediately imagined a man about to be killed and offered this to him:)

October 17, 2013

iamtheworstofme

When this comes after "he is eating his last meal" you know duolingo has a problem.

December 21, 2014

panduperdana

The last word would be "Pourquoi je meurs?"

January 18, 2014

castielfallen

I love how dark these are getting

March 18, 2014

Michelange66

It is impossible to distinguish between plural and singular in French in most cases, like this.

July 9, 2014

TobyBartels

They can always be distinguished by the article. Every French noun phrase requires an article, and singular and plural articles are always pronounced differently.

December 10, 2014

_Gianni_

yap! And I don't get why is considered wrong if I use the singular.

July 10, 2014

katarina.m4

How can you use singular form when there is written "les" which is plural? Also in the case where you have to write the sentence you hear there is a way to distinguish the singular and plural form : "les" written phonetically would most probably look like LAI , and "le" sounds very similar to LUH

September 28, 2014

impulsief

i cant see the accent aigu on "darnier"

October 14, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

No accents here because "dernier" is the masculine version of "dernière"

December 11, 2013

impulsief

merci beaucoup

December 12, 2013

ozrentk

This is getting morbid with the recent dead phrases and all...

November 29, 2014

Feeniqs

And then he died! End of story! :D

December 20, 2014

kcneuro39

They could just say the last fries or something if they pleased, so you know duolingo has a sense of humor

December 21, 2014

PeterLongenecker

Mais . . . . .à suivre . . . .

May 7, 2015

mylifeishopeless

So sad.

January 20, 2017

jabenpor

how sound in singular and how distinguish them

September 4, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Go to the vocabulary tab on top between lessons or open a new window for DuoLingo to not disturb this lesson and you can search any word we have learned. You can also practice individual words in all their versions, masculine, feminine, both in plural,,, http://www.duolingo.com/word/fr/dernier/Adjective

December 26, 2013

MariaM70

I have found a way to listen for singular or plural and it is the same for other French words too, not only dernier. When you hear the short audio the le is more like a lonly l while the les has a obvious e. Listen and you will find it easier to know the differens.

August 8, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

j'ai dit mes derniers mots

November 8, 2014

Parsamana

Rosebud

October 1, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.