1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les derniers mots"

"Les derniers mots"

Translation:The final words

March 11, 2013

26 Comments


namewithanumber

why not "the latest words"? it says dernier can mean "latest"


K333222

No, that would be "les mots derniers". When "dernier" is placed after the noun, "dernier = the most recent". When it is placed before the noun, "dernier = the latest in a series".

https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAdernier.html


lepkem

yes French is complicated


Parsamana

This ties in, to some extent, with the idea that an adjective placed after the noun is more subjective. The last in a series is somewhat more objective and more concrete, than the most recent. At least this is how I see it....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Theoretically, yes, but in common practice "latest" is used for style as in "the latest shoes". We would be more likely to say the final or last words in this case.


Becca555

I immediately imagined a man about to be killed and offered this to him:)


[deactivated user]

    When this comes after "he is eating his last meal" you know duolingo has a problem.


panduperdana

    The last word would be "Pourquoi je meurs?"


castielfallen

    I love how dark these are getting


Michelange66

    It is impossible to distinguish between plural and singular in French in most cases, like this.


TobyBartels

    They can always be distinguished by the article. Every French noun phrase requires an article, and singular and plural articles are always pronounced differently.


_Gianni_

    yap! And I don't get why is considered wrong if I use the singular.


katarina.m4

    How can you use singular form when there is written "les" which is plural? Also in the case where you have to write the sentence you hear there is a way to distinguish the singular and plural form : "les" written phonetically would most probably look like LAI , and "le" sounds very similar to LUH


impulsief

    i cant see the accent aigu on "darnier"


Liquid_Ninja

    No accents here because "dernier" is the masculine version of "dernière"


ozrentk

    This is getting morbid with the recent dead phrases and all...


Feeniqs

    And then he died! End of story! :D


kcneuro39

    They could just say the last fries or something if they pleased, so you know duolingo has a sense of humor


PeterLongenecker

    Mais . . . . .à suivre . . . .


jabenpor

    how sound in singular and how distinguish them


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Go to the vocabulary tab on top between lessons or open a new window for DuoLingo to not disturb this lesson and you can search any word we have learned. You can also practice individual words in all their versions, masculine, feminine, both in plural,,, http://www.duolingo.com/word/fr/dernier/Adjective


MariaM70

    I have found a way to listen for singular or plural and it is the same for other French words too, not only dernier. When you hear the short audio the le is more like a lonly l while the les has a obvious e. Listen and you will find it easier to know the differens.


Andrew_DiMartino

    j'ai dit mes derniers mots

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.