1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are teaching them to writ…

"We are teaching them to write."

Translation:Učíme je psát.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

I had written, to include "my" for "we": My učíme je psát. It was marked as incorrect with the correct version being: "Učíme je psát."


ValaCZE

When you include "my" the most common correct word order is "My je učíme psát".


MikheevSasha

is 'my ucime je psat' wrong ?


BoneheadBass

I think "je" is one of those pronouns and other words that need to be in second place (that is, after the first unit of meaning) in the sentence or clause.


dsarkarati

It is not wrong to include "my".


kacenka9

And we accept several version of sentences with 'my'. To evaluate your answer we need to see the entire sentence though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.