"We are teaching them to write."

Translation:Učíme je psát.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

It is not wrong to include "my".

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

And we accept several version of sentences with 'my'. To evaluate your answer we need to see the entire sentence though.

September 11, 2017

dsarkarati

I had written, to include "my" for "we": My učíme je psát. It was marked as incorrect with the correct version being: "Učíme je psát."

September 11, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

When you include "my" the most common correct word order is "My je učíme psát".

September 11, 2017

MikheevSasha

is 'my ucime je psat' wrong ?

December 27, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I think "je" is one of those pronouns and other words that need to be in second place (that is, after the first unit of meaning) in the sentence or clause.

March 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.