Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lees je een menu?"

Translation:Are you reading a menu?

1 year ago

11 Comments


Sun-Que

The phonic on this one sou d's broken, the een isn't pronounced at all, unless it's skipped and only implied in written Form? :/

1 year ago

SimonJohan10

would you ever ask if you're reading "a menu" instead of "the menu" since if you're in a resturaunt you wouldn't just read a random menu? This bothers me :P

9 months ago

SeanCoutts

they are obviously at a fast food place with only one big menu board. ;-)

9 months ago

Annalisa361711

When should I use "het" and when "de"

1 month ago

ShreyaSaxe5

Why the answer not 'Did you read a menu' ? As lees stand for 'read'?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lees is present tense.

3 months ago

EnricoClem2

Do you read a menu is wrong too. Perhaps is wrong english? I would say it.

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That should have been accepted. If it is not for you, please take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post it here.

3 months ago

hh.josie

I am confused, how do you know if it is "a" or "the"? I know that "a" is een but what is "the"?

2 months ago

sunnypuffle
sunnypuffle

"The" is "het" or "de" depending on the word

2 months ago

Fillieh

Are the tenses present simple-present continuous the same thing in Dutch? This has been confusing me for a long time.

1 month ago