"Lees je een menu?"

Translation:Are you reading a menu?

1 year ago

14 Comments


Sun-Que

The phonic on this one sou d's broken, the een isn't pronounced at all, unless it's skipped and only implied in written Form? :/

1 year ago

SimonJohan10

would you ever ask if you're reading "a menu" instead of "the menu" since if you're in a resturaunt you wouldn't just read a random menu? This bothers me :P

1 year ago

SeanCoutts

they are obviously at a fast food place with only one big menu board. ;-)

1 year ago

Annalisa361711

When should I use "het" and when "de"

6 months ago

ShreyaSaxe5

Why the answer not 'Did you read a menu' ? As lees stand for 'read'?

8 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Lees is present tense.

8 months ago

EnricoClem2

Do you read a menu is wrong too. Perhaps is wrong english? I would say it.

8 months ago

El2theK
Mod

That should have been accepted. If it is not for you, please take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post it here.

8 months ago

Fillieh

Are the tenses present simple-present continuous the same thing in Dutch? This has been confusing me for a long time.

6 months ago

hh.josie

I am confused, how do you know if it is "a" or "the"? I know that "a" is een but what is "the"?

7 months ago

sunnypuffle

"The" is "het" or "de" depending on the word

7 months ago

cp113406

How do you say "can you read a menu?"

2 months ago

panthasam99

I am still confused between 'lees', 'leest', and 'lezen'. I cannot grasp which one is present, and which one is past

4 weeks ago

El2theK
Mod

They are all present: https://cooljugator.com/nl/lezen

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.