1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것, 그것, 저것"

"이것, 그것, 저것"

Translation:This, that, that over there

September 11, 2017

29 Comments


yeosang1234

이 -> close to me. e. 이 커피 (this coffee)

그 -> close to the person you're speaking to or if it's something both speakers can't see e. 그 카메라 (that camera) 그 사람 (that person [that it's not here])

저 -> far from both speakers e. 저 레스토랑 (that restaurant [over there])


tinamorris8

Great commentary :)


Druckles

What's the difference between 그 and 저?


LiKenun

este, ese, and aquel if you know Spanish;

この, その, and あの if you know Japanese.


Karrington289

How many languages do you know?


Tahitii

The spanish helped. Thanks!


imzo

그 is used to refer to things close to the listener (e.g. That dog next to you), (or things you can't see, or neither of you are close to) and 저 is for things far from both you and the listener (e.g. That house over there). 이 is for things close to you, the speaker. :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is also a video by Sang-Seok Yoon. Also, with some colloquial expressions for this exercise:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Repg1N5aqeM

I hope it helps. =)


AJC0Wl

처 is like "yonder" in English. For those dialects that still use it.


musicalmarauder

How come i put "this, that, and that over there" and it only marked me wrong because there was no "thing" on the 그 portion, but did not care about no thing at the other parts?


SmrtChka

Because 것 is thing. It might have accepted this thing, that thing, and that thing over there


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This, that, and that over there" is now accepted. It was rejected because of the "and", and the algorithm must have considered it as a typo or something of "thing".


dpatkat

like nouns:

이갓

Like adjectives:


IvanaPavkovic

This reminds me of 천지의 이것저것 (Chenji's This and that)


hellopeopl431708

YESSSSS NCTZEN LETS GO


hellopeopl431708

why does it sound like the 것 ends in -ng? is it said that way?


donghye_1004

you might be right, but "것" has more of a light "-ts" sound in it more than an "-ng" tone. if you listen closely, you can hear people pronouncing the ending syllable of 것 with the ending sound that follows in the word projec[ts], and eventually, over practice and time, you might find yourself dropping the "s" sound in "-ts", which will bring less of a foreigner vibe when you speak. hope this helped!


louise_loulou

isso, isto, aquilo // para quem fala português


bluefox24

What helped me from my various studies from years ago is that (forgive me I don't have korean on my phone's keyboard rn) the difference between ku and cheo is that cheo is like old english "over yonder". It's just further away than ku. What also helps me that duolingo doesn't really mention is that "geot" you could say is like of like "thing" so when you see i-geot it's like saying "this thing". For those of you like me who have to know every little thing about every little piece


deetamelia

i still confused how to put 이 and 이것은, 그 and 그것은, 저 and 저것은. i mean what's the difference?


deetamelia

and also i still confused how to use the "은" and "을" . someone pls help me


Nana613598

CHENJI의 이것 저것!!!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.