"이것, 그것, 저것"

Translation:This, that, that over there

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


poemhwi

이 -> close to me. e. 이 커피 (this coffee)

그 -> close to the person you're speaking to or if it's something both speakers can't see e. 그 카메라 (that camera) 그 사람 (that person [that it's not here])

저 -> far from both speakers e. 저 레스토랑 (that restaurant [over there])

September 18, 2017

tinamorris8

Great commentary :)

October 1, 2017

zutterbaby

thank u!!

October 19, 2017

ErlendGarv

Thank you!

October 25, 2017

Gaming4Gir

Thank you

February 21, 2019

Druckles

What's the difference between 그 and 저?

September 11, 2017

LiKenun

este, ese, and aquel if you know Spanish;

この, その, and あの if you know Japanese.

September 15, 2017

Karrington289

How many languages do you know?

September 17, 2017

Tahitii

The spanish helped. Thanks!

September 25, 2017

imzo

그 is used to refer to things close to the listener (e.g. That dog next to you), (or things you can't see, or neither of you are close to) and 저 is for things far from both you and the listener (e.g. That house over there). 이 is for things close to you, the speaker. :)

September 12, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is also a video by Sang-Seok Yoon. Also, with some colloquial expressions for this exercise:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Repg1N5aqeM

I hope it helps. =)

December 12, 2017

musicalmarauder

How come i put "this, that, and that over there" and it only marked me wrong because there was no "thing" on the 그 portion, but did not care about no thing at the other parts?

September 19, 2017

SmrtChka

Because 것 is thing. It might have accepted this thing, that thing, and that thing over there

September 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This, that, and that over there" is now accepted. It was rejected because of the "and", and the algorithm must have considered it as a typo or something of "thing".

October 12, 2017

dpatkat

like nouns:

이갓

Like adjectives:

February 10, 2019

rowill88

This needs to be the first question I got this as like question number 8.

January 8, 2018

AlienAbegail

I put This,That, over there but it says its wrong

December 31, 2018

dpatkat

This. That. That over there.

January 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.