"We know your girl."

Translation:Vaši dívku známe.

September 11, 2017

8 Comments


Yuumax

Is it just me or is it confusing that děvče is neutral instead of feminine? :(

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

Yeah. That one really aims under the belt. But both HOLKA and DíVKA are feminine. Silver ligning... And you can use either of them

September 11, 2017

Travis0

Is there some reason why Známe vaši holku is wrong?

January 21, 2018

Krishnakanth2017

If you ask this Question, they say it's all about Sentence stress. Most stressed thing in this sentence comes last. "We know" must come last, "your girl" goes first place. But this rule changes unexpectedly.

September 24, 2018

Tielbert

I think that in speech you can stress words with your tone, therefore známe vaši holku can also emphasize známe if you stress it with your voice (I am not native czech).

October 2, 2018

VladaFu

indeed

October 2, 2018

Tielbert

What about German Madchen? Fraulein?

October 2, 2018

VladaFu

What do you want with them?

October 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.