1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We know your girl."

"We know your girl."

Translation:Vaši dívku známe.

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


Yuumax

Is it just me or is it confusing that děvče is neutral instead of feminine? :(


kacenka9

Yeah. That one really aims under the belt. But both HOLKA and DíVKA are feminine. Silver ligning... And you can use either of them


Tielbert

What about German Madchen? Fraulein?


VladaFu

What do you want with them?


DouglasRut3

I think he is responding to a an earlier part of the discussion, where they are discussing the fact that děvče is neuter.

It's been a long time since I learned german, but if I recall correctly, "madchen" is neuter as well, so i think he's just drawing that parallel.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.