1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó không dễ như là bạn nghĩ."

" không dễ như bạn nghĩ."

Translation:It is not as easy as you think.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


StewartMM

I guess I don't understand this sentence, particularly why 'là' is there. Could 'là' be omitted? Google seems to say 'yes'.


trieuthanhtran

heard as "Nó không dễ như bạn nghĩ" does not have là


Songve

Như and là both may mean "as", why the combination meaning the same?


Peter536150

According to my Vietnamese wife "như là" is one word, meaning "as". Vietnamese apparently do not use "as" twice, like in English.


wpryan02

Can any native speakers confirm whether or not this is a common saying?


Huy_Ngo

Yes, and both "nó" and "bạn" can (and usually) be replaced with other words.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.