" không dễ như bạn nghĩ."

Translation:It is not as easy as you think.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


StewartMM

I guess I don't understand this sentence, particularly why 'là' is there. Could 'là' be omitted? Google seems to say 'yes'.

February 3, 2018

trieuthanhtran

heard as "Nó không dễ như bạn nghĩ" does not have là

March 8, 2018

Songve

Như and là both may mean "as", why the combination meaning the same?

April 22, 2018

Peter536150

According to my Vietnamese wife "như là" is one word, meaning "as". Vietnamese apparently do not use "as" twice, like in English.

April 24, 2018

wpryan02

Can any native speakers confirm whether or not this is a common saying?

September 11, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, and both "nó" and "bạn" can (and usually) be replaced with other words.

September 12, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.