1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledáme velkého osla a velký…

"Hledáme velkého osla a velký stroj."

Translation:We are looking for a large donkey and a big machine.

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


Alan-Darra

I don't understand what difference big and large has? It tells me that big donkey is wrong? Why?


BoneheadBass

"Big donkey" is accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)


Tom206110

we are looking for the big donkey and the big machine - why not?


AJK5599

The English translation says "arse" instead of donkey. Is this a joke? An "ass" is not a donkey, and "arse" is a regional colloquial spelling.


thzSd8ff

It's my understanding that an ass is indeed a type of donkey, but an arse is 'where the person meets the saddle,' so to speak. : - )


yewtwteiyty

Maybe I'm misunderstanding you, but an ass is indeed a donkey.


AJK5599

Yes, but in British and American English, even the animal is not "arse." This is Scottish English and perhaps Irish English, and even then I do not believe "arse" is a standard spelling. Further, most Americans would not refer to a donkey as an "ass," unless it was a specific subspecies, such as the Somali wild ass.


ion1122

The word 'arse' is a British English word for 'bum' or 'bottom', what in Czech would be 'prdel'.

'Arse' is not a variant spelling of 'ass', but rather a different though related word.

In American English, the word 'ass' can mean either 'donkey' or the same as the British 'arse'.

Nowadays in American English, 'donkey' and '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' are used more often then 'ass', but you still see the latter.

For example: "He made a complete ass of himself." That means he made a fool of himself. The reference is to the animal, not to the bum/bottom.

As far as I know, British English does not use 'arse' to mean the animal. So the DL program is wrong if it translates Czech 'osel' to mean 'arse'. It means 'ass'.


VladaFu

Duolingo has a table to automatically allow British English forms everywhere. So it sees "ass", looks into the table for a BrE equivalent, sees "arse" and allows it.

And whatever is allowed, it can also be suggested as the correct answer to users.


PavlinSimm

Great explanation. I learned something for English also :)


agtorres1012

Why is not accepted "we look for..." and it is preferred "we are looking for.."


BoneheadBass

Czech basically has only one present tense, which could be translated -- using this exercise and your question as an example -- as either "we look for" or "we are looking for."

From what I've seen, DL USUALLY uses the "XXXing" form of the verb in its English translations. Since we rarely have context, I generally go with that version, too, and it's been working out well. :-)


Kou_lng

Why is it osla? And not osel?


VladaFu

It is the accusative case for a direct object. See the Tips and notes.


FQGfV

Why is "We are looking for a big donkey a large machine." not accepted? AFAICS it's proper English and a valid translation.


BoneheadBass

"We are looking for a big donkey AND a large machine" is accepted.


Tracey137246

Should my answer space be auto populated? Sometimes part of the answer is there and other times the whole answer!


VladaFu

This seems like an old problem with longer sentences on the phone app. Sometimes the solution is pre-filled. We can't really help you but you can try asking in the main Duolingo forum. If yes, then please attach screenshots and mention the type of your device and whether you use a web browser or the app.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.