"Hledáme velkého osla a velký stroj."

Translation:We are looking for a large donkey and a big machine.

September 11, 2017

15 Comments


Tom206110

we are looking for the big donkey and the big machine - why not?

January 14, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Věta by zněla: "Hledáme TOHO velkého osla (jehož jsme včera potkali) a TEN velký stroj (který jsme zde před rokem viděli)." Někdy je nutné i v ČJ použít ukazovací zájmena, a toto je právě ten případ.

May 12, 2018

AJK5599

The English translation says "arse" instead of donkey. Is this a joke? An "ass" is not a donkey, and "arse" is a regional colloquial spelling.

September 18, 2017

thzSd8ff

It's my understanding that an ass is indeed a type of donkey, but an arse is 'where the person meets the saddle,' so to speak. : - )

September 26, 2017

yewtwteiyty

Maybe I'm misunderstanding you, but an ass is indeed a donkey.

September 24, 2017

AJK5599

Yes, but in British and American English, even the animal is not "arse." This is Scottish English and perhaps Irish English, and even then I do not believe "arse" is a standard spelling. Further, most Americans would not refer to a donkey as an "ass," unless it was a specific subspecies, such as the Somali wild ass.

September 26, 2017

ion1122

The word 'arse' is a British English word for 'bum' or 'bottom', what in Czech would be 'prdel'.

'Arse' is not a variant spelling of 'ass', but rather a different though related word.

In American English, the word 'ass' can mean either 'donkey' or the same as the British 'arse'.

Nowadays in American English, 'donkey' and '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' are used more often then 'ass', but you still see the latter.

For example: "He made a complete ass of himself." That means he made a fool of himself. The reference is to the animal, not to the bum/bottom.

As far as I know, British English does not use 'arse' to mean the animal. So the DL program is wrong if it translates Czech 'osel' to mean 'arse'. It means 'ass'.

November 1, 2017

VladaFu

Duolingo has a table to automatically allow British English forms everywhere. So it sees "ass", looks into the table for a BrE equivalent, sees "arse" and allows it.

And whatever is allowed, it can also be suggested as the correct answer to users.

August 10, 2018

PavlinSimm

Great explanation. I learned something for English also :)

May 17, 2019

Alan-Darra

I don't understand what difference big and large has? It tells me that big donkey is wrong? Why?

September 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Big donkey" is accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)

September 28, 2018

agtorres1012

Why is not accepted "we look for..." and it is preferred "we are looking for.."

September 23, 2017

BoneheadBass

Czech basically has only one present tense, which could be translated -- using this exercise and your question as an example -- as either "we look for" or "we are looking for."

From what I've seen, DL USUALLY uses the "XXXing" form of the verb in its English translations. Since we rarely have context, I generally go with that version, too, and it's been working out well. :-)

April 22, 2018

Kou_kr

Why is it osla? And not osel?

May 11, 2019

VladaFu

It is the accusative case for a direct object. See the Tips and notes.

May 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.