1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 그 남자에게서 접시를 받아요."

"저는 남자에게서 접시를 받아요."

Translation:I receive a plate from that man.

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


Rusticles

Using “dish" instead of "plate" comes up as incorrect.


Ese219155

I keep typing in past tense


BlueStreetLight

I was confused about whether 접시 was just a plate or if it implied it was a plate of food, but I looked it up on google images and it came up with only empty plates and dishes so I think it is safe to say that it just means 'plate'.


CWAh0

According to Naver's English-Korean dictionary, it can mean both the physical plate, as well as the food on the plate, but I have no idea if one meaning is used more often than another (I'm a Korean beginner). https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/koen/3629ae0fc8024eb4b782e645ccea990b


tabi185471

what deos it mean to receive a plate from a man?

man: (sees an attractive woman on her own in a restaurant and asks the waiter) could you send tokujo nigiri set to table A?

waiter :(to the woman) madam, this is for you from the gentleman at table B.

woman: (looks at the man in surprise)

man: (smiles at her creepily)


enochwastaken

i got this plate from that man is marked wrong.


PhntmNoir

There is no "이" in front of "접시를" to make it "this plate." It's just "a plate" or "the plate."


Sean338040

So why is it "남자에게서"instead of just "남자에서?"


Staszek456

에 and 에서 are used with inanimate beings. To the tree: 나무에; from the rock: 돌에서; in a museum: 박물관에(서). In other words, we use these two (에 and 에서) with objects and places.
But for people and animals, we use 에게 and 에게서 instead. For example:
선생님에게 묻다 - to ask a teacher (literally "to ask to a teacher") 남자에게서 선물을 받다 - to receive a present from a man.


Atufa7

How romantic.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.