"To jsou malá zvířata."

Translation:They are small animals.

September 11, 2017

12 Comments


mac-au

is: They are little animals
also correct?

September 11, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

yes

September 11, 2017

morgancmaxwell

when are we supposed to include "to/ta/ten" in a statement like this? Wouldn't "Jsou malá zvírata" also work? or would it mean something different?

September 16, 2017

queentoricorn

The only case I can imagine you could use the sentence "Jsou (jako) malá zvířata." (They are/act (like) small animals.) in is when you would be talking about a group of kids that act really bad (like they don't behave and they are rude and scream and fight with each other), so you would metaphorically say that they act like animals.

"To" in the sentence "To jsou malá zvířata." means "These/they are small animals." - it suggests that you say which animals are small.

If you wanted to say the sentence "The animals are small.", it would translate as "Zvířata jsou malá.", and that would be a general statement about animals being small.

September 22, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

Same question here (:

September 21, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

"To" is subject in this sentence. And subject can't be omitted here.

To - subject jsou - verb zvířata - object malá - modifier

September 22, 2017

KevinM.207

What about in the context of a conversation. For example, when two people are talking about some mice and the way they behave and one of them wants to say, referring to the subject of "the mice" (maybe some specific ones, or maybe just a comment about the genus in general), "Well, they are small animals."

What form would such a sentence take?

October 7, 2017

mica_lerner

Why isn't "Those are small animals" correct?

August 30, 2018

Meesh307532

'to' is singular. why is it in the plural lesson?

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Because we have not plural for "to" . When we want to use it in plural we have to use verb in plural instead.

September 22, 2017

Meesh307532

Wouldn't it be ta zvirata/to zvíře?

September 23, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes, as a single word it would. But in sentences when you want to say It is/They are XXX. you use:

singular - it is - to je (for all genders)

plural - they are - to jsou (for all genders)

September 23, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.