1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 코트와 장갑을 먹는 사람입니다."

"저는 코트와 장갑을 먹는 사람입니다."

Translation:I am a person that eats coats and gloves.

September 11, 2017

28 Comments


Victoria911218

This sounds like someone who should be on the show, my strange addiction


dvf5XC

That can't be good for you


Michael217793

I was reluctant to answer this because I thought I was understanding it wrong


SvedishPlumber

I had to listen to this over and over again until finally I realized "oh its just another weird sentence"


SvedishPlumber

Then again absurdity can be a great memory tool!


rhind

Is this an idiom?


MangieAngie

... I'm sure they make a tasty snack...


Shlomo_

I am a person who eats... A pronoun referring to a person is always who or whom, never that.


OhMyGodric17

Does 사람 mean person? Why is the answer "man?"


Pamela909830

The answer now is "person."


Staszek456

according to naver dictionary:

사람 - person (people), human (being), soul; man (men)


CascataNerina

The statement seems to translate grammatically correctly, but makes no sense in any context...


swsmyson

Is this an phrase or an another weird Duolingo example???


HackBaart

Sentences like this freaks mii out


BobaBunny5

Ha, I tried to translate the sentence by looking at it on my own, then got confused, turns out the sentence itself was weird.


Omijami

How can I think I hear something like that...


hisako461196

I want to learn though more happire example.


Pamela909830

I put "a coat and gloves." It was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should also be accepted.


julyfabipane

이게 뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.