"저는 코트와 장갑을 먹는 사람입니다."

Translation:I am a person that eats coats and gloves.

September 11, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael217793

I was reluctant to answer this because I thought I was understanding it wrong


_Avgust

Me too. What have I just read?


Victoria911218

This sounds like someone who should be on the show, my strange addiction


ifvckinslay

That is exactly what I'm thinking lol


SvedishPlumber

I had to listen to this over and over again until finally I realized "oh its just another weird sentence"


SvedishPlumber

Then again absurdity can be a great memory tool!


dvf5XC

That can't be good for you


Shlomo_

I am a person who eats... A pronoun referring to a person is always who or whom, never that.


persynanom

Eh. Not really - people say this in daily speech all the time.


rhind

Is this an idiom?


MangieAngie

... I'm sure they make a tasty snack...


OhMyGodric17

Does 사람 mean person? Why is the answer "man?"


Pamela909830

The answer now is "person."


Staszek456

according to naver dictionary:

사람 - person (people), human (being), soul; man (men)


CascataNerina

The statement seems to translate grammatically correctly, but makes no sense in any context...


imma_potato123

Ok i am not surprised,duo gave us more wild sentence and yet more to come


BobaBunny5

Ha, I tried to translate the sentence by looking at it on my own, then got confused, turns out the sentence itself was weird.


sant183106

Not a person but a goat


Pamela909830

I put "a coat and gloves." It was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should also be accepted.


julyfabipane

이게 뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋ


Futurulus

가람씨예요?


swsmyson

Is this an phrase or an another weird Duolingo example???


HackBaart

Sentences like this freaks mii out


Omijami

How can I think I hear something like that...


hisako461196

I want to learn though more happire example.


ccarc

Such a confusing statement.


Kyu_99

Thought I was going crazy.


aslynn858543

duolingo must think im a joke lmao


eboimacdo18

I questioned my sanity for a while there.


mizah370002

there's alot of foods why wanna eat pants and shirt ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


mizah370002

*oh sorry coat and glove


SyEp3qve

I think sentences like this should not be used. It's nonsense.


KungKras

Alright. I'm not judging.


Leanxin

What is this dude ??


BangJerica007

It would have make sense if it was " I am a person who eats while wearing coat and gloves "

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.