1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "알겠습니다."

"알겠습니다."

Translation:Affirmative.

September 11, 2017

39 Comments


LiKenun

알겠습니다 (from 알다) here is in the future tense. Think of it as saying “I understand and will remember.” The antonym 모르다 is used similarly.


CooperReid4

Its not the future tense. Theres another tense that is exactly the same written but it's more like "I think" Translated it would be "im pretty sure i understand"


Joe544514

I got it; got it; gotcha; understood; I understand~ I'd say all of these are the correct feeling for 알겠습니다, but don't come quite as literally as affirmative does.


GiovanniSantucci

"[I] got it" and especially "gotcha" are very informal while 알겠습니다 is way more formal.


ValaeshaMi

I spelled affirmative wrong and missed it


angelika1102

Why can't we use "I see"?


DanielCoward

Duolingo is a bit semantically immature when it comes to colloquialisms. Practically speaking it's probably right, just not included.


Melocat46

it could also mean 'I understood'


LesChristiansen

I will know. Given in the wrong tone of voice it could come across as "yeah right" or "I'll believe it when I see it."


Yunyi22

Do you yall say affirmative in real life? Cause i dont...


GiovanniSantucci

Only when playing the robot.


domfigeri

10-4 should be accepted


nao.ramen

Hey can you cook eggs for me

Affirmative


Dawn190589

Would just "Right" be okay?


Kyle648823

Would you pronounce the 겠 like it were 'get' or like 'ges'? I cant quite make out what the voice is saying


mhin1

겠 is pronounced as "get" by itself. In 알겠습니다, the final consonant is weakened to more easily pronounce the following syllable block 습. So sometimes you'll hear it more like "geh" or "gehs".


JeonJungko106028

The only word I know...


yumemizue

Is it ok for i understood and i know? Because i answered that and it wrongs :')


Skot98262

Could it also be just "correct"?


Andrea241847

I think 마자 would be the word for that. 알겠습니다 means something similar to with thinking or knowing, I believe.


zzing7

맞아 means that I agree with you or you're right


GiovanniSantucci

마자 alone doesn't specify the subject and could mean "You're right" or just as easily "That's right" which is the same as "That's correct."


GiovanniSantucci

In my experience, Indian English may use the word "correct" the way I use "got it." But otherwise, the English word "correct" may be something like "affirmative," but I'm not completely clear on the sense of the Korean word here, so I can't say whether it's the same.


LesChristiansen

This could also mean that I don't believe you--yeah, right.


ErikDee1

Ok, got it was incorrect?


zzing7

i think it has same meaning.

이것은 사과가 아니야
알겠어 ( I see )

밥 먹기 전에 손 씻어
알겠어 ( OK )


SvedishPlumber

I would agree. Not a native speaker, but when I learned the word its meaning is just a general "yes, thats right, alright, etc."


habibaellamey

'Ok' is not a formal form :)


WolfgangMakoto

If that's a good translation, then there are no bad translations ;)


BBATX

Copy that!


Igor242724

I typed acknowledged and it didn't work :/


LukeBryant9

I understand not accepted


Dave-O.

"Affirmative" is American English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.