"알겠습니다."

Translation:Affirmative.

September 11, 2017

24 Comments


LiKenun

알겠습니다 (from 알다) here is in the future tense. Think of it as saying “I understand and will remember.” The antonym 모르다 is used similarly.

September 15, 2017

CooperReid4

Its not the future tense. Theres another tense that is exactly the same written but it's more like "I think" Translated it would be "im pretty sure i understand"

December 22, 2017

Joe544514

I got it; got it; gotcha; understood; I understand~ I'd say all of these are the correct feeling for 알겠습니다, but don't come quite as literally as affirmative does.

October 28, 2017

KrysTal415

I got it.. OK

September 11, 2017

angelika1102

Why can't we use "I see"?

September 29, 2017

DanielCoward

Duolingo is a bit semantically immature when it comes to colloquialisms. Practically speaking it's probably right, just not included.

July 20, 2018

Melocat46

it could also mean 'I understood'

October 29, 2017

ValaeshaMi

I spelled affirmative wrong and missed it

December 3, 2018

Dawn190589

Would just "Right" be okay?

December 31, 2017

LesChristiansen

I will know. Given in the wrong tone of voice it could come across as "yeah right" or "I'll believe it when I see it."

January 14, 2018

yumemizue

Is it ok for i understood and i know? Because i answered that and it wrongs :')

November 3, 2017

Skot98262

Could it also be just "correct"?

November 22, 2017

Andrea241847

I think 마자 would be the word for that. 알겠습니다 means something similar to with thinking or knowing, I believe.

June 30, 2018

zzing7

맞아 means that I agree with you or you're right

January 20, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

In my experience, Indian English may use the word "correct" the way I use "got it." But otherwise, the English word "correct" may be something like "affirmative," but I'm not completely clear on the sense of the Korean word here, so I can't say whether it's the same.

March 19, 2019

LesChristiansen

This could also mean that I don't believe you--yeah, right.

December 7, 2017

ErikDee1

Ok, got it was incorrect?

April 13, 2018

habibaellamey

'Ok' is not a formal form :)

June 1, 2018

zzing7

i think it has same meaning.

이것은 사과가 아니야
알겠어 ( I see )

밥 먹기 전에 손 씻어
알겠어 ( OK )

January 20, 2019

JaiminNam

Affirmative.

August 29, 2018

Igor242724

I typed acknowledged and it didn't work :/

October 7, 2018

LukeBryant9

I understand not accepted

March 13, 2019

CheowChinH

알라서?

May 27, 2018

zzing7

알았어

January 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.