"알겠습니다."

Translation:I got it.

September 11, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

알겠습니다 (from 알다) here is in the future tense. Think of it as saying “I understand and will remember.” The antonym 모르다 is used similarly.


Joe544514

I got it; got it; gotcha; understood; I understand~ I'd say all of these are the correct feeling for 알겠습니다, but don't come quite as literally as affirmative does.


GiovanniSantucci

"[I] got it" and especially "gotcha" are very informal while 알겠습니다 is way more formal.


ValaeshaMi

I spelled affirmative wrong and missed it


angelika1102

Why can't we use "I see"?


EEdLoh

I think the two have somewhat different meanings. I would personally use "I see" if somebody gave me information that explained or added something new to my knowledge base on a given topic or was otherwise revealing in some way. Perhaps I had a misconception about something and the other person was correcting me or explaining a topic that I didn't have much prior knowledge of.

My understanding of 알겠습니다 is that it would be used if somebody gave you new information with less surrounding context. An example use-case might be if somebody gave you their phone number.


Juneyi22

Do you yall say affirmative in real life? Cause i dont...


GiovanniSantucci

Only when playing the robot.


dpatkat

At work, people may reply "Affirmative".


dpatkat

Other than verb tense, what is different between 알겠습니다 and 이해 했어요?


Melocat46

it could also mean 'I understood'


domfigeri

10-4 should be accepted


LesChristiansen

I will know. Given in the wrong tone of voice it could come across as "yeah right" or "I'll believe it when I see it."


naomivalicca

Hey can you cook eggs for me

Affirmative


Dawn190589

Would just "Right" be okay?


Kyle648823

Would you pronounce the 겠 like it were 'get' or like 'ges'? I cant quite make out what the voice is saying


mhin1

겠 is pronounced as "get" by itself. In 알겠습니다, the final consonant is weakened to more easily pronounce the following syllable block 습. So sometimes you'll hear it more like "geh" or "gehs".


Lotus9705

The only word I know...


WolfgangMakoto

If that's a good translation, then there are no bad translations ;)


yumemizue

Is it ok for i understood and i know? Because i answered that and it wrongs :')


Skot98262

Could it also be just "correct"?


Andrea241847

I think 마자 would be the word for that. 알겠습니다 means something similar to with thinking or knowing, I believe.


zzing7

맞아 means that I agree with you or you're right


GiovanniSantucci

마자 alone doesn't specify the subject and could mean "You're right" or just as easily "That's right" which is the same as "That's correct."


GiovanniSantucci

In my experience, Indian English may use the word "correct" the way I use "got it." But otherwise, the English word "correct" may be something like "affirmative," but I'm not completely clear on the sense of the Korean word here, so I can't say whether it's the same.


LesChristiansen

This could also mean that I don't believe you--yeah, right.


dpatkat

Yes. Tone of voice and body language can add new meaning. Great actors and speakers know very well the power of movement that affirms or sends a hidden message.


ErikDee1

Ok, got it was incorrect?


zzing7

i think it has same meaning.

이것은 사과가 아니야
알겠어 ( I see )

밥 먹기 전에 손 씻어
알겠어 ( OK )


SvedishPlumber

I would agree. Not a native speaker, but when I learned the word its meaning is just a general "yes, thats right, alright, etc."


habibaellamey

'Ok' is not a formal form :)


LukeBryant9

I understand not accepted


Ms.Reed

I feel like "Sure" or "Sure thing" should be accepted. I never ever heard someone actually use "Affirmative" in English. "Roger that", perhaps.


slowsummits

what context would this be used in? unless i'm pissing about i would never say "affirmative"


platyfrog

"Bob! Next time do better!" "알겠습니다."

or

"So be sure to use their correct pronouns, please." "알겠습니다."

or

"No, interviewer, it wasn't like that. It was more like this... bla bla. You'll report this correctly, right?" "알겠습니다."

As I understand it, in many cases, you can also translate it as "Understood," if it's a context where you're agreeing that you understand - but more complex behavioral situations, not like "I understand this song."


Ananya_127

when you say nae 알겠습니다 but you don't 알겠습니다: i guess습니다.


Nonhlanhla580166

It's funny how Korean people say this word so often yet the English translation is hardly used. I feel like "true" or "correct" would be a much more practical transition.


Rvvz18

What is wrong with duolingo? He taught us a woman reading her own book and now affirmative?


jung_miyeong

(+ADVICE)Its more better if we made a notebook to write important words of korean language, it can improve our korean writing and if we got free time in our home, we can revise those words that we had write on our notebook.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.