"You!"

Translation:당신!

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


CooperReid4

Usually you don't use this. Times that you use this are (as far as I know) when you are being extremely polite (like talking to a king or in prayer, basically almost never) or when you want to fight someone.


katmindae

Like the others are saying pls don't use 당신 for like anything it's rude in most cases. Also 너 is also rude! In Korean you don't say 'you' very often even in 반말, but say people's names and their titles (오빠 언니 등)


AricAdam

Could it be the context of the word is so polite that it is considered rude to be used in everyday settings?


Raine199086

Isn't it dangshin? I think danshin means short.


Ash-Fred
Mod

당신 means you, and 단신 means short stature.


KimJia25

I'm pretty sure it is supposed to sound like "dangshin" because if a characters last consonant/the character ends in "ㅇ" it is pronounced as a "ng" sound. E.g. "안녕" is pronounced as "annyoeong". Hope this helps :3


sleepy__suga

Isnt this supposed to mean darling??


ONGlineshop

Yes, you can use 당신 to call your lover


Monny962549

"당싱" is like "Usted" in spanish


Wang_Jackson

And 너 is like tú i.e Super rude


Shanhearts

Anyone else got a soulja boy vibe from this one? YOUUUU-

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.