"You!"

Translation:당신!

September 11, 2017

15 Comments


CooperReid4

Usually you don't use this. Times that you use this are (as far as I know) when you are being extremely polite (like talking to a king or in prayer, basically almost never) or when you want to fight someone.

December 22, 2017

katmindae

Like the others are saying pls don't use 당신 for like anything it's rude in most cases. Also 너 is also rude! In Korean you don't say 'you' very often even in 반말, but say people's names and their titles (오빠 언니 등)

January 14, 2018

AricAdam

Could it be the context of the word is so polite that it is considered rude to be used in everyday settings?

October 25, 2017

Raine199086

Isn't it dangshin? I think danshin means short.

November 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

당신 means you, and 단신 means short stature.

March 1, 2018

KimJia25

I'm pretty sure it is supposed to sound like "dangshin" because if a characters last consonant/the character ends in "ㅇ" it is pronounced as a "ng" sound. E.g. "안녕" is pronounced as "annyoeong". Hope this helps :3

December 21, 2017

Monny962549

"당싱" is like "Usted" in spanish

January 29, 2018

Shanhearts

Anyone else got a soulja boy vibe from this one? YOUUUU-

November 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.