"How is his wife doing?"

Translation:Wie geht es seiner Frau?

September 11, 2017

12 Comments


Sylvie_Stephanie

I think that in the language learning process it's good to find common and easy phrases, sentences or questions which will act as, I would say, the "source" ones.

For example, in the case of "wie geht es..." I have always in my mind "wie geht es dir?" to see that dative was used. I will always remember this question so if I was ever confused which case I should use, I would bring this question to my mind and analyse it.

I hope that makes sense! :)

January 18, 2018

DerekSimms

That more than makes sense; I imagine that will help quite a few people - good idea. I've done that type of thing myself a little, but shall try to adopt it more frequently.

October 15, 2018

Larry820277

Good comment. I have phrases that serve the same function.

July 4, 2019

jpme001

why not seinem ?

September 11, 2017

quis_lib_duo

eine / die Frau = feminine noun, in nominative case
einer / der Frau = in dative case

Possessive article follow the declination pattern of the indefinite article (here: eine, einer),
hence seiner in dative case.

September 12, 2017

brasil2004

"seinem" ist männlich, ganz korrekt Dativ Singular Maskulinum des Possessivpronomens "sein". "seiner" ist weiblich, ganz korrekt Genitiv Singular Femininum des Possessivpronomens "sein".

September 11, 2017

catblue44

Warum seiner? Ist geht Akkusativ?

November 2, 2017

mizinamo

wie geht es ...? uses the dative case for the "..." bit.

November 3, 2017

NicolaMcLaren

i am confused how to identify the cases when the sentence is a question. Why is the dative case used here?

November 26, 2018

DoubleLingot

as mizinamo has already stated: 'wie geht es' uses the dative case

February 8, 2019

Mike14621462

Is "wir gehts seiner frau" wrong?

June 4, 2019

Dahai69790

Should be "wie geht es" instead of "wir gehts". It is like "How does it go with ..?"

June 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.