"How is his wife doing?"

Translation:Wie geht es seiner Frau?

September 11, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sylvie_Stephanie

I think that in the language learning process it's good to find common and easy phrases, sentences or questions which will act as, I would say, the "source" ones.

For example, in the case of "wie geht es..." I have always in my mind "wie geht es dir?" to see that dative was used. I will always remember this question so if I was ever confused which case I should use, I would bring this question to my mind and analyse it.

I hope that makes sense! :)


DerekSimms

That more than makes sense; I imagine that will help quite a few people - good idea. I've done that type of thing myself a little, but shall try to adopt it more frequently.


Larry820277

Good comment. I have phrases that serve the same function.


Jackintheory

Sehr hilfreich!


Andrew-Stelaarew

That always helped me remember the case, too! (Wie geht es dir?) And similar "hacks".

Quite useful!


Ray959792

Excellent suggestion!


quis_lib_duo

eine / die Frau = feminine noun, in nominative case
einer / der Frau = in dative case

Possessive article follow the declination pattern of the indefinite article (here: eine, einer),
hence seiner in dative case.


brasil2004

"seinem" ist männlich, ganz korrekt Dativ Singular Maskulinum des Possessivpronomens "sein". "seiner" ist weiblich, ganz korrekt Genitiv Singular Femininum des Possessivpronomens "sein".


catblue44

Warum seiner? Ist geht Akkusativ?


mizinamo

wie geht es ...? uses the dative case for the "..." bit.


NicolaMcLaren

i am confused how to identify the cases when the sentence is a question. Why is the dative case used here?


doublelingot

as mizinamo has already stated: 'wie geht es' uses the dative case


MikeNesbitt1462

Is "wir gehts seiner frau" wrong?


almighty.dog

Should be "wie geht's"


mOehlschlager

Why not "Wie geht's seinem Weib?"


almighty.dog

I would really not recommend calling a woman a 'Weib'!

'Frau' is the normal word for wife; 'Ehefrau' if you need to make it very clear that the couple are legally married.


Nicolee543664

In school (quite some time ago), I was taught: wie geht es mit dir? When I typed "Wie geht es mit seiner Frau" it was marked as wrong?? I realise that you can say it without the "mit" but is it wrong to add it?


sean.cunnion

Lol. Absent-mindedly chose "seinem" instead of "seiner" and it just told me I made a typo while marking it correct. I didn't even type it, haha


KarolJasis3

why not: wie ist seiner Frau? For example it functions: Ist dir schelcht? therefore can I ask: ist dir gut? I am so confused with Duo...


RobertHJMa

'How is his wife' . . . . ?


dinghao42

It's not ' seinem ' ( masculine ) Frau, because Frau is feminine and in the dative ( indirect object case ) it's ' seiner ' Frau.


dinghao42

It's not seinem Frau , because the dative for the genders are: sein= seinem, seine = seiner, sein = seinme. Such as, der= dem, die = der, das = dem, die ( plural ) = den. and on and on... Yes, the phrase, ' wie geht es ' triggers the dative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.