1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How is his wife doing?"

"How is his wife doing?"

Translation:Wie geht es seiner Frau?

September 11, 2017

20 Comments


Sylvie_Stephanie

I think that in the language learning process it's good to find common and easy phrases, sentences or questions which will act as, I would say, the "source" ones.

For example, in the case of "wie geht es..." I have always in my mind "wie geht es dir?" to see that dative was used. I will always remember this question so if I was ever confused which case I should use, I would bring this question to my mind and analyse it.

I hope that makes sense! :)


DerekSimms

That more than makes sense; I imagine that will help quite a few people - good idea. I've done that type of thing myself a little, but shall try to adopt it more frequently.


Larry820277

Good comment. I have phrases that serve the same function.


Jackintheory

Sehr hilfreich!


quis_lib_duo

eine / die Frau = feminine noun, in nominative case
einer / der Frau = in dative case

Possessive article follow the declination pattern of the indefinite article (here: eine, einer),
hence seiner in dative case.


brasil2004

"seinem" ist männlich, ganz korrekt Dativ Singular Maskulinum des Possessivpronomens "sein". "seiner" ist weiblich, ganz korrekt Genitiv Singular Femininum des Possessivpronomens "sein".


MikeNesbitt1462

Is "wir gehts seiner frau" wrong?


Michael65088

Should be "wie geht's"


catblue44

Warum seiner? Ist geht Akkusativ?


mizinamo

wie geht es ...? uses the dative case for the "..." bit.


NicolaMcLaren

i am confused how to identify the cases when the sentence is a question. Why is the dative case used here?


doublelingot

as mizinamo has already stated: 'wie geht es' uses the dative case


Broah99

Wie fuhlst seiner Frau sich?


mOehlschlager

Why not "Wie geht's seinem Weib?"


Michael65088

I would really not recommend calling a woman a 'Weib'!

'Frau' is the normal word for wife; 'Ehefrau' if you need to make it very clear that the couple are legally married.


Nicolee543664

In school (quite some time ago), I was taught: wie geht es mit dir? When I typed "Wie geht es mit seiner Frau" it was marked as wrong?? I realise that you can say it without the "mit" but is it wrong to add it?


Marko246521

How can I write a correct sentence when Duolingo does not give me the word blanks I need. I used geht and although my attempt was marked as correct but was told I'd made a spelling error because I should've used gehts. I'd wanted gehts but it wasn't there so I was mislead into thinking geht must be the correct solution because that's all Duolingo gave me to use.


Michael65088

Was 'es' available as well as 'geht'? You can always type your own answer anyway.


Naomi845804

"Gehts" or "geht's" is short for "geht es". Both geht and es should have been available for you to select, if geht's was not.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.