"Mir ist zu warm."

Translation:I feel too warm.

September 11, 2017

4 Comments


Preston600674

Could i also say "ich bin zu warm" or am i missing something

September 11, 2017

brasil2004

Nein! Das ist kein korrekter Satz!

September 11, 2017

az_p
Mod

    You cannot, mostly because Germans "just don't say it that way".

    I think of it in this way: Germans are often very literal, and saying "I am too warm/cold" would be like literally saying you have hyper-/hypothermia (where your body temperature is dangerously high or low). Usually this is not the case - you just want to express that you're a little uncomfortable with the temperature and it's causing you to sweat or shiver (not die). There are also other slang meanings associated with saying things this way, which as a beginner you would want to avoid.

    As a result, personal feelings about the temperature are expressed as feelings rather than fact - using the dative personal pronoun ("to me it is too warm").

    September 12, 2017

RedAngel666

    Hi Preston,

    no, you shouldn't. "Ich bin warm" "I am warm" is little bit ambiguous.^^ "ein warmer Bruder" is a fruit. There's nothing wrong with it, don't get me wrong! But you should know how people could understand it.

    best regards Angel

    Edit: The same problem with the sentence "ich bin kalt / mir ist kalt". Please have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23846327

    September 11, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.