"Byt bez obýváku nechceme."

Translation:We do not want an apartment without a living room.

September 11, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


horsthartm2

"We do not want an apartment without living room." was not accepted! Pls correct! Thx


AgnusOinas

You're missing an article there.


Stephan881810

it just does not make any sense to put so much emphasis on such minor "mistakes", especially in english. Please do not forget: we are learning czech here and not improving our english.


BoneheadBass

There are many native Czech speakers taking this course to work on their English, and many people who are not native English speakers who are taking it because their is no Czech course for their native language, For those and other reasons, answers that are clearly incorrect in either Czech or English are not accepted.


Wulfric101

what's wrong with we don't want a flat without living room If it is wrong, then it's a mistake in the English. I thought this was about Czech


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is a mistake in English. The course does not, will not, and (IMO) should not accept English translations that are incorrect.


Wulfric101

Perhaps not perfectly elegant but not "a mistake"


Wulfric101

We struggle with the overwhelming difficulties of Czech grammar and are then marked wrong for minor errors in the English

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.