"Byt bez obýváku nechceme."

Translation:We do not want an apartment without a living room.

September 11, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


horsthartm2

"We do not want an apartment without living room." was not accepted! Pls correct! Thx


AgnusOinas

You're missing an article there.


horsthartm2

i'm quite sure, there is not always an article needed, i've even read articles without an article after "without" followed by an object.


BoneheadBass

Yes, there are correctly-written sentences that do not require an article. Here are some examples: "I do not want a meal without meat. / We do not want cheese without wine. / She does not drink tea without sugar. "

But "We do not want an apartment without living room" is simply incorrect, as would be "We do not want an apartment without bathroom / kitchen / balcony."


horsthartm2

All your samples have indefinite amounts, i know about those. As would be "apartment without air conditioner", "without permission" etc, you folks over there are making a lot of mistakes in papers and announcements. : ) Thx anyway


AgnusOinas

English often omits articles in short bits of text that aren't complete sentences, e.g. in titles or labels. Doesn't German do that at all?

Otherwise, "without permission" falls into the same rank as what BhB mentioned (without meat, etc.) -- uncountable/abstract nouns can be used without "the" and it's not a mistake, it's part of English grammar. Same goes for "without air conditioning" -- unlike "air conditioner", which is a countable object, so it would have an article in a sentence (but may be without one in a short label somewhere).

However, the sentence in this exercise is a full sentence, so standard grammar rules apply.


Stephan881810

it just does not make any sense to put so much emphasis on such minor "mistakes", especially in english. Please do not forget: we are learning czech here and not improving our english.


BoneheadBass

There are many native Czech speakers taking this course to work on their English, and many people who are not native English speakers who are taking it because their is no Czech course for their native language, For those and other reasons, answers that are clearly incorrect in either Czech or English are not accepted.


Wulfric101

what's wrong with we don't want a flat without living room If it is wrong, then it's a mistake in the English. I thought this was about Czech


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is a mistake in English. The course does not, will not, and (IMO) should not accept English translations that are incorrect.


Wulfric101

Perhaps not perfectly elegant but not "a mistake"


Wulfric101

We struggle with the overwhelming difficulties of Czech grammar and are then marked wrong for minor errors in the English

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.