1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vždy jsem chtěl medvěda."

"Vždy jsem chtěl medvěda."

Translation:I have always wanted a bear.

September 11, 2017

7 Comments


Karl422933

I would think, "I always have wanted a bear" should be accepted as correct, too.


KainIIIC

Indeed. This is correct too in my view.


JanisaChatte

What are the past tense endings for the different verb classes ?


VladaFu

The classes are more useful for the present tense then for the participles. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Participles


filigree2

Is "I was always wanting a bear" another valid translation? If not, how would the Czech change to say it?


VladaFu

The Czech wouldn't change but I have doubts about correctness of the English one. I am an ESL speaker though.


BrianSille2

Your doubts are well founded. Suggestion above from Karl would be unusual

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.