"Vždy jsem chtěl medvěda."

Translation:I have always wanted a bear.

September 11, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karl422933

I would think, "I always have wanted a bear" should be accepted as correct, too.


KainIIIC

Indeed. This is correct too in my view.


LydiaPittm

Agreed. It isn't that unusual. I would probably even say that in AmE, you would usually drop the have. It's colloquial more than absolutely correct, but how you would likely hear it.


BoneheadBass

"I always wanted a bear" is also accepted. I am native AmE, but I would not recommend accepting "I always have wanted a bear," although it might sometimes be used with a heavy emphasis on "have." To me, accepting it would not be helpful for our non-English-native learners.


JanisaChatte

What are the past tense endings for the different verb classes ?


VladaFu

The classes are more useful for the present tense then for the participles. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Participles


filigree2

Is "I was always wanting a bear" another valid translation? If not, how would the Czech change to say it?


VladaFu

The Czech wouldn't change but I have doubts about correctness of the English one. I am an ESL speaker though.


BrianSille2

Your doubts are well founded. Suggestion above from Karl would be unusual


lukaans_rambzj

Why is it "chtěl medvěda" and not "chtěla medvěda"?


nueby

The speaker believes he is masculine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.