1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj, you are a good friend…

"Matěj, you are a good friend."

Translation:Matěji, vy jste dobrý přítel.

September 11, 2017

7 Comments


alexxxius83

Is it OK to use "přítel[kyně]" when talking about merely friends? I heard it means more like a boyfriend/girlfriend and simply friends are called "kamarád[ka]" or "kamoš".


endless_sleeper

It is ok, but you might get some strange looks. :) If you want to avoid that, use kamarád/kamarádka. Kámoš/kámoška is more like 'buddy.'


sanquii

It is OK in this case. The word "přítel[kyně]" implies a closer and more trustful relationship than "kamarád[ka]". The sentence sounds very earnest, like something you would say after your friend would offer you help in a difficult time.

When speaking about boyfriends and girlfriends, possessive pronouns are usually present ("můj přítel", "moje přítelkyně").


zariuq

Is the "vy" there because Matěj is an older friend?


sanquii

Since the sentence says they're friends, they probably use "vy" mutually. So I would interpret it as a professional relationship.


sebytro

Why is it Matěji and not Matěj?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.