"Matěj, you are a good friend."

Translation:Matěji, vy jste dobrý přítel.

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


alexxxius83

Is it OK to use "přítel[kyně]" when talking about merely friends? I heard it means more like a boyfriend/girlfriend and simply friends are called "kamarád[ka]" or "kamoš".

September 11, 2017

endless_sleeper

It is ok, but you might get some strange looks. :) If you want to avoid that, use kamarád/kamarádka. Kámoš/kámoška is more like 'buddy.'

September 11, 2017

sanquii

It is OK in this case. The word "přítel[kyně]" implies a closer and more trustful relationship than "kamarád[ka]". The sentence sounds very earnest, like something you would say after your friend would offer you help in a difficult time.

When speaking about boyfriends and girlfriends, possessive pronouns are usually present ("můj přítel", "moje přítelkyně").

September 11, 2017

zariuq

Is the "vy" there because Matěj is an older friend?

September 17, 2017

sanquii

Since the sentence says they're friends, they probably use "vy" mutually. So I would interpret it as a professional relationship.

September 17, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.