"개가 완전히 젖었어!"

Translation:The dog is all wet!

September 11, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeenieBee

hey :) if I click on 완전히 it says completely, but why is my translation "the dog is completely wet" then wrong?


GeonHoYun

you are correct.. report it!


Tim608103

How would you say “The dog was all wet”?


LastSeong

개가 완전히 젖었었어요


LastSeong

it's a double past tense and if gives the meaning that something "was that way but is not now"


01i

In UK English I don't think anyone says this. Why is it all wet, we would just say it's wet?


Winston298006

How about "soaked"?

Anyway, it's time for a shake-off. Take cover!!


KarenKaise2

It's very common in American English, particularly in the south.


K0MMND0

The 원던하 means completely, as opposed to partially wet, i.e. all of the dog is wet.


mcguirepatr

In English, 'The dog is all wet' and 'the dog got all wet' can mean different things. But both answers were accepted here. How does one distinguish these in Korean besides by context?


Sophiafilm

Could you please explain how are they different: 'The dog is all wet' and 'the dog got all wet' because Duo use 젖었다 for both - "got wet" and "is wet", and since I'm not a native English speaker I thought both mean the same. Thank you.


mcguirepatr

'The dog is all wet' means that the dog is covered with water. 'The dog got all wet' means that the dog was dry before and then later became covered with water.


mcguirepatr

Excellent comments.


TikaShier

Shouldn't have left him out in the rain, Bob

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.