"개가 완전히 젖었어!"

Translation:The dog is all wet!

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


BeenieBee

hey :) if I click on 완전히 it says completely, but why is my translation "the dog is completely wet" then wrong?

September 11, 2017

GeonHoYun

you are correct.. report it!

October 1, 2017

Tim608103

How would you say “The dog was all wet”?

January 22, 2018

LastSeong

개가 완전히 젖었었어요

April 13, 2018

LastSeong

it's a double past tense and if gives the meaning that something "was that way but is not now"

April 13, 2018

01i

In UK English I don't think anyone says this. Why is it all wet, we would just say it's wet?

May 15, 2018

KarenKaise2

It's very common in American English, particularly in the south.

June 6, 2018

Winston298006

How about "soaked"?

Anyway, it's time for a shake-off. Take cover!!

August 27, 2018

K0MMND0

The 원던하 means completely, as opposed to partially wet, i.e. all of the dog is wet.

July 25, 2018

mcguirepatr

Excellent comments.

March 25, 2019

mcguirepatr

In English, 'The dog is all wet' and 'the dog got all wet' can mean different things. But both answers were accepted here. How does one distinguish these in Korean besides by context?

March 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.