"게는 상어를 도와줘요."

Translation:A crab helps the shark.

September 11, 2017

14 Comments


JosueJimen542039

Hey! Thanks so much for opening this course.

Does anyone know the basis for ㅡ는 은 being "a" and ㅡ를 을 being "the". I'm no expert but I feel it should be the other way around. To me, 는 and the are both used to emphasize and specify a noun, so I feel like the correct translation should be: The crab helps a shark.

Hope I made sense.

September 11, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

-는 은 and -를 을 do not mean the or a. 는 은 are topic markers and distiguish the topic of the sentence from the subject. 를 을 are object marking particles and distiguish the object from the subject. In Korean, there are no articles such as the or a, so we have to give it our best guess here.

I've found that the creators of this course seem to lean one way: If the subject of the sentence is directly acting on the object, it will more often be translated as The and not A, and vice versa.

Hope that helps a bit :)

September 15, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Yup. Korean needs context to distinguish "a" from "the" in a translation. Since Duolingo doesn't have context, all variations should be acceptable in most cases.

October 7, 2017

kugyousha

There is no basis for it because the sentence has no context. It could any combination of definite and indefinite articles and it's impossible to know which is incredibly annoying when using app

September 28, 2017

LuffyHana

Crab and Shark. What a love story.

February 19, 2018

quisl

Still a better love story than...

February 2, 2019

AngeliqueT17

How can we distinguish "a" from "the"?

October 20, 2017

MaryGlover

Korean doesnt have those words, its understood from context. We dont have context here on duolingo, so most of the time either should be accepted.

January 26, 2019

Lloyd76445

Aww

July 11, 2018

FilipOnych

상어 = 鯊魚

December 26, 2017

D8amx

What does 줘요 add to this sentence? The notes say that -주다 adds a sense of doing something for the benefit of another, but the verb is already "to help". Would this sentence have a different connation if it ended in just 도와요?

February 5, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

It does a couple things for any verb it attaches itself to. Such as:

1 It adds a sense of indirection. By this I mean think of the two English sentences:

Would you help me out?

Would you mind helping me out?

Most would agree the former appears to be more of a command whereas the second is softly suggesting the person being spoken to has more of a choice, and it's not a direct command of sorts.

2 It gives the idea that whatever the verb is a bit of a subtle favor to the asker. Don't take this to mean this word induces the idea of a favor to take place though because they have an entirely different word and concept for that.

3 It adds a sense of sincerity and politeness. This kinda falls in line with the first point, but more often than not you'll see this form on a lot of sentences which ask for an action to be completed by a common person (typically less in a more formal situation). When asking for things to be done, it's best to be as polite as possible for the audience and this grammar ending provides that extra push of courteousy expected in those situations.

February 5, 2019

Psutton97

For the 100th time someone should really fix the whole "a" and "the" situation with these questions. It really makes this site look bad. Its a proven grammatical fact korean uses the situation not the article to portray the feeling.

November 24, 2017

MaryGlover

I dont know who downvoted your comment - its perfectly logical. They really need to do something about the 'the' and 'a' thing.

January 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.