"how is work sister?"

Translation:habari za kazi dada?

September 11, 2017

4 Comments


JadaTurner10

I thought dada wad father

September 11, 2017

juryrigging

Nope. Dada does not mean father any more than baba (the correct word for father) means baby. But it's an easy mistake.

September 11, 2017

Apsa25

Why not "Habari ya kazi, dada?"

October 10, 2017

jeremy131062

Ya is the singular and za is the plural so I think it is plural because the question is How is work? instead of How was work? Work is an ongoing thing so using "is" refers to all of it versus "was" which refers to just one day.

February 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.