1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바지와 셔츠를 벗으세요."

"바지와 셔츠를 벗으세요."

Translation:Take off your pants and shirt.

September 11, 2017

69 Comments


LiKenun

First they take off their sunglasses. Then the belt. Then the shirts and pants. But they keep their [wedding] rings on. (They are also not married to each other, by the way.)

Now it's getting steamy!


Winston298006

I was the 69th person to like this comment. ;-)


Jeong-JinL

I never took my engagement ring off. But I was in an open relationship. I'm not that steamy.


alexis_lew1

thanks duolingo, for teaching me how to make people strip


JosueJimen542039

Nice! I'll surely use this one :D


dreesha.ma

you a freaky little owl, huh, duo?


EvanUlzzan

This surely not for children


LiKenun

Not if they are seeing their doctor or when their parents are telling them to get changed for the beach.


NRomanenko

Or for a bath. A battle usually follows!


LiKenun

Get the kids used to baths before they’re old enough to remember. Then they love water. That works on cats too.


RameenMaryam

Wow i guess Duolingo is getting horny


Android2137

Whoa, Duolingo, at least take me out to dinner first!


JeonJungko106028

o_0 Expensive Girl vibe~ 0.o


natali243418

Take it off now girl...


tomiriseu

I'm a master baby with your bra skjsk


Fatou534706

Just dim the lights


MadameMim123

I knew I would find this comment ;-)


4lbyeZMy

this is getting more and more intense


ladydessy

Some of you have dirty minds lol.


ChengXiaoBiased

we're going somewhere...


BobPancakes

Is this a Blink 182 reference? hahah


Kiyomice

That's naughty


Chris45820

I wana unlearn this


hyunjinisbaby

me to hwang hyunjin


ElielF4

STAY a minute you


inquisitor494

Can someone explain why "Take off the pants and shirt" is not correct?


Jet480150

Technically I think that could be a correct translation. Flag it.


Andy513708

"Take off your trousers and shirt" should be accepted .


CamillaCSN

thank you, Duo, for teaching me a useful sentence ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


atc482

DuoLingo 씨, a-aren't we moving a bit fast?


Derrick901028

Now we're getting somewhere!


Padi_Evans

오마이갓!


mvnjsn

갑시다 !!


AlexisRamyeon

Did.... Did it just get a little hot in here...?


JordanWesl7

So are there two different words for taking off clothes


HugoKn

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jenni791015

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DaMagicalUnicorn

.................how direct................when you're underage................911 what's your emergency


KPSShreyas

I think Duolingo Is getting real Dirty in this section


JKJiminVBTS

Ooo i think duolingo is not for children... I will surely use this word....


Alequeue

I hope I get to use this someday


Skye653218

Tips for dating a Korean speaker..


Retroagv

my reply was "take off your shirt and trousers" I know it's hard to give some leeway but the main concept of learning the language is that i've understood what is to be translated, the order that I write the english sentence should have no effect on if i am right or wrong

I would also like to add that my english sentence is grammatically correct as S comes before T, also you dont even accept "trousers and shirt" at the time of posting


kittenpuff

What do you mean about being grammatically correct because "S comes before T"? I don't see the bearing of alphabetical order on grammar. Maybe I'm misunderstanding your meaning.


Druckles

Although the reasoning behind it is flawed, "shirt and trousers" sounds a lot more natural and less awkward than "trousers and shirt". I would recommend reporting it.


Jeong-JinL

If the order of such things is flexible there's no showing the software that you know which word translates to which.


cbro2r

Trousers is the correct word. We're writing 영국어 not 미국어


Shepard640366

Nowhere on this earth have I seen 미국어 and 영국어 used as real words. Dialectical English doesn't usually factor in for Korean speakers.


Jeong-JinL

Trout filled pants are harder to find outside of the UK than you'd think.


addie_w

Its the same thing

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.