"Minhas casas não têm telhado."

Translation:My houses have no roof.

March 11, 2013

16 Comments


Gibil

'My houses have no roof' makes no sense, as it implies multiple houses sharing only one roof between them, as opposed to each one having its own.

March 11, 2013

devonreed

I agree. It seems "My houses have no roofs" or "...don't have roofs" would be the better option.

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Maybe its translated literally from portuguese,onde there is no need to change telhado into plural.

March 14, 2013

Lingodingle

Is "telhado" a participle of "telhar" and if so what would it mean?

April 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup. Telhar is a verb meaning "fazer um telhado" ("to tile, to cover a roof with tiles") but we hardly ever use that, but we say "fazer um telhado". The opposite, "destelhar", is used a lot ("to untile, unroof, rip, to take away the tiles"). Telhado is the participle of the verb telhar and a noun too: roof.

April 19, 2013

kpferdeort

Ah, so the sentence is really saying "My houses have not been tiled"!

February 14, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

When would you use telhado as a noun, the roof of someone's house? Or would you use teto?

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

  • telhado = roof
  • teto = ceiling
May 22, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

I disagree. It makes sense to me. I would interpret "My houses have no roofs" as meaning the houses don't each have multiple roofs. If neither my friend or I own a car, should we say "We have no car" or "We have no cars"? The first sounds correct to me.

May 14, 2013

Rob3x

You would say "we have no cars" or "we don't have cars".

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

I didnt uderstand that reading this statement.

March 12, 2013

pietvo

If it is a pair of semi-detached houses, or a block of connected houses they could have a common roof.

March 3, 2014

JohnGrunewald

All the other questions in this exercise translate "ter + participle" as" have been.....something" and since telhado is the participle of the verb telhar, meaning to construct a roof, I think the best answer would be: "My houses have not been roofed, or re-roofed." Since I have (in real life) recently put a new roof on my house, " I would say "My house has recently been re-roofed or just roofed." I am a native American English speaker and I hope my little bit of word-smithing helps.

February 16, 2014

Lingledingle

Agreed, but got it marked wrong. "Telhado" as a noun would work if we translated it as "tile" instead of "roof" as they could have another type of roof, not tile.

March 20, 2014

garethv1

Totally agree with JohnGrunewald!! The supposed answer for this sentence doesnt make sense according to the context of the particular tense we are supposed to be using here...

April 27, 2014

Sueli Angst

Qual a diferença de have not roof ou have no roof?

May 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.