"You are pretty girls."

Translation:Jste hezké holky.

9/11/2017, 10:56:52 PM

10 Comments


BryceWoodw3

Why is it heske if it is feminine and talking about girls? Shouldn't it be heska?

9/11/2017, 10:56:52 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Hezké is used for neuter sg but also for femine pl.

9/11/2017, 11:05:43 PM

BryceWoodw3

Great thank you!

9/11/2017, 11:21:40 PM

xuan.hua1

so "děvčata" is still neuter ? "Jste hezká děvčata."

9/21/2017, 1:59:49 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

yes

9/21/2017, 2:07:36 PM

xuan.hua1

Děkuju moc!

9/22/2017, 3:11:41 PM

TashaJacks2

Why not Jsi? It's one of the suggestions, but then if you use it, it says the correct word is Jste.

11/1/2017, 1:45:44 AM

imaldastar

i think because jsi is singular "you" and this is for plural "you," so we use jste. the "you" is the same in english so it offers you both translations.

1/23/2018, 7:46:39 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

The clue here is "girls" in the English sentence. Since that's the plural form, the verb also has to be plural, or "jste." Note: The hints can be very tricky! It SEEMS LIKE the first one is USUALLY -- but not always -- the right choice.

3/23/2018, 6:34:40 PM

Viktor475934

Proč to neuznává: "Jste krásné dívky" ? Už jsem to opakovaně hlásil jako chybu :-(

3/25/2018, 7:07:59 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.