1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are pretty girls."

"You are pretty girls."

Translation:Jste hezké holky.

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


BryceWoodw3

Why is it heske if it is feminine and talking about girls? Shouldn't it be heska?


ValaCZE

Hezké is used for neuter sg but also for femine pl.


Viktor475934

Proč to neuznává: "Jste krásné dívky" ? Už jsem to opakovaně hlásil jako chybu :-(


AgnusOinas

Protože pretty je spíš hezké. Krásné by bylo beautiful.


xuan.hua1

so "děvčata" is still neuter ? "Jste hezká děvčata."


TashaJacks2

Why not Jsi? It's one of the suggestions, but then if you use it, it says the correct word is Jste.


imaldastar

i think because jsi is singular "you" and this is for plural "you," so we use jste. the "you" is the same in english so it offers you both translations.


BoneheadBass

The clue here is "girls" in the English sentence. Since that's the plural form, the verb also has to be plural, or "jste." Note: The hints can be very tricky! It SEEMS LIKE the first one is USUALLY -- but not always -- the right choice.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.