1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 거울 속에 자신을 봤어요."

"아이가 거울 속에 자신을 봤어요."

Translation:The child saw themself in the mirror.

September 11, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phalanx8710

Is "themself" a proper English word?


steve_sp

No it is not. We should report it. It should be either The child saw himself in the mirror or The child saw herself in the mirror.


Dave2022

Themself actually has been in standard use for a while now. It's a gender-neutral version of himsef/herself. >Now that we can use the singular they, sometimes themselves seems wrong. For example, consider this sentence: Tell the next caller they can redeem the winning code themselves. That sounds wrong since we know it's just one person. This makes more sense: Tell the next caller they can redeem the winning code themself. [More on this] (http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/themself-or-themselves)


aaauriii

It should really be "themselves" if duolingo wanted to keep the answer gender neutral, but imo both "himself" and "herself" should be accepted (since the Korean sentence doesn't specify a gender, either should work).


Grant385656

The child (singular) must agree in number with the pronoun. I should, I think, be 'itself', 'himself', or 'herself'.


[deactivated user]

    Well, doesn't it supposed to be "the child saw himself in the mirror"?


LesChristiansen

    It and itself are awesome gender-neutral pronouns.


brjaga

    "It" has a very strong implication of inanimacy, and using it for an adult human is insulting. Sometimes you can get away with it for a child or baby, but even then it's a little weird. On the other hand, English has had singular "they" longer than it's had singular "you".

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.