"아이가 거울 속에 자신을 봤어요."

Translation:The child saw themself in the mirror.

September 11, 2017

31 Comments


Phalanx8710

Is "themself" a proper English word?

September 11, 2017

steve_sp

No it is not. We should report it. It should be either The child saw himself in the mirror or The child saw herself in the mirror.

September 12, 2017

Dave2022

Themself actually has been in standard use for a while now. It's a gender-neutral version of himsef/herself. >Now that we can use the singular they, sometimes themselves seems wrong. For example, consider this sentence: Tell the next caller they can redeem the winning code themselves. That sounds wrong since we know it's just one person. This makes more sense: Tell the next caller they can redeem the winning code themself. [More on this] (http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/themself-or-themselves)

October 4, 2017

ckirkorov

When PC ovetakes proper grammar...

November 11, 2017

Tiekoot

Singular use of they has been around since the 14th century. Themself is acceptable in this sentence but themselves is probably more correct.

January 27, 2018

harveyli94

You know that language is dynamic right?

August 19, 2018

LiKenun

If you put it that way, the dynamism can take a language in either direction: what was once considered proper could become improper. The outcome of this dynamism is a schism in the language, regional (mutually intelligible) dialects, or total conquest by one side of the divide. Right now, we're at a time where this is being decided.

For example: in the evolution of Latin into the modern romance languages, free word ordering became more or less restricted.

August 19, 2018

LiKenun

This word really grates my ears when used this way.

September 19, 2017

Jonas51053

If its not already it will be soon as it is used quite often and languages are defined by their usage

October 17, 2017

LiKenun

When two groups of people disagree, then you get dialects.

  • Urdu and Hindi are considered the same language by some, but they differ in writing. Those identifying as Muslim chose the Arabic-looking script.

With the way things are going, we may see traditional English and some variant with a name yet to be coined.

November 11, 2017

MatthewJam481445

I personally thougjt of itself

December 30, 2017

aaauriii

It should really be "themselves" if duolingo wanted to keep the answer gender neutral, but imo both "himself" and "herself" should be accepted (since the Korean sentence doesn't specify a gender, either should work).

January 5, 2018

ashleyorg

This is super annoying. It really should be "The child saw herself (himself) in the mirror" I really don't think using gender-neutral language matters for the cases of learning and language and in examples.

October 18, 2017

AngeliqueT17

Language separated from culture? No such thing.

March 19, 2018

LiKenun

Language separated from culture? No such thing.

English

March 19, 2018

Pamela909830

I agree that it is annoying. A child is ONE, not plural. They, them, and themselves are plurals. If Duolingo wants to accept "themselves," the program should also accept the correct singular pronoun "himself."

December 9, 2018

ejcasey

Duolingo doesn't appear in a hurry to fix this mistake. It still marked "the child saw himself in the mirror" as incorrect and told me to use "themself," which is not even a word.

December 3, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The child saw itself in the mirror" should be accepted and "The child saw themself in the mirror" should be marked wrong, because of inconsistency of plural v.s. singular. Furthermore, never "themself". Reported on Nov. 14, 2017.

November 14, 2017

Grant385656

The child (singular) must agree in number with the pronoun. I should, I think, be 'itself', 'himself', or 'herself'.

August 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Well, doesn't it supposed to be "the child saw himself in the mirror"?

    May 30, 2018

BenitaHolt

    I am old school themselves is plural. I am so out of date

    March 29, 2019

Pamela909830

    Don't apologize for using correct grammar. :) If someone demands the plural, he should use "themselves." Even the spell checker does not want me to type "themself." Combining the plural with the singular in one word is absurd.

    March 30, 2019

BenitaHolt

    My phone refuses that word keeps correcting it to the self lol

    March 29, 2019

LesChristiansen

    It and itself are awesome gender-neutral pronouns.

    December 13, 2017

brjaga

    "It" has a very strong implication of inanimacy, and using it for an adult human is insulting. Sometimes you can get away with it for a child or baby, but even then it's a little weird. On the other hand, English has had singular "they" longer than it's had singular "you".

    December 19, 2018

Tiekoot

    Singular use of they has been around since the 14th century. Themselves is probably more correct here than themself.

    January 27, 2018

AlexCulea

    The child saw HIMself ...Not themself. If there were many it would be themselves. I am Romanian by the way.

    September 25, 2018

Madhumanti9

    Themself is a singular pronoun, it's gender neutral

    October 17, 2018

BenitaHolt

    It also sounds drunk to me. My vision is not blurred

    March 29, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.