1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cats sleep."

"The cats sleep."

Translation:고양이들이 잡니다.

September 11, 2017

44 Comments


John19delta

고양이 is cat. Is 들 a plural particle?


SvedishPlumber

Yes but its often dropped, at least in speech. Too much of a newb to say about writing.


zyche.chr

Yep it is, but why is 이 added after 들? What does 이 mean?


Jess76231

I believe that means the cats are the subject of the sentence.


musicalmarauder

Why is 잠잡니다 wrong?


Ash-Fred

We now accept 잠잡니다. Please report if your answer should be accepted. Thank you. :)


Bea.is.THEqueen

Can I also say cham eul chabnida?


RQZ.Sash

Please write in Hangul.


MarleighEn

How do you write in Hangeul in Duolingo? Do you use an online Korean keyboard and then copy and paste?


Hwang_

Did ur keyboard can't change to Korean?


JeffersonB538722

Just google it, "add korean keyboard android/iphone"


MangxMickey

For computer, you can just search online Korean Keyboard and for phones (I only know that it works for androids, maybe iphones) you can download a Korean keyboard from the playstore


dpatkat

did you mean: 고양이들이 잠을 잡지다?

if so, yes. Of these types of verbs, this one for sleep can use that stand alone. but not all these types can.


Alberto_Loredo

잠을 잡니다? Did you mean this?


VicSi3

How come 잠니다 turns to 잡니다


slycordinator

자다 becomes 잡니다 by the rules of conjugation.

But when people speak, it will sound like "잠니다" because when the batchim is a ㅂ and the next syllable starts with ㄴ, people say it more like ㅁ.


Ava506452

Is 잠 always necesary next to the sleep verb?


Ash-Fred

It is optional.


upasanasah2

Why do we have to use '저는 자믈 잡니다 for sleeping? And why can't we just write ' 저는 잡니다'?


_Uniroo_

According to what everyone is saying, it's optional.


BlasterMillennia

As of August 4, 2019, 고양이가 (subject) is accepted as a translation for "the cats" in this sentence, but 고양이는 (topic) isn't. I intend to report next time I see this sentence during Practice, but please let us know if 고양이는 really can't be used here.


Aish787226

I had the same question bcs in other sentences/examples, the plural suffix is often dropped and the subject particle is added. Can anyone please explain why that is not the case here??


oddeyed1

what does 잠잡니다 exactly mean


BobPancakes

I sleep a sleep. (Like saying I dream a dream or sing a song.)


upasanasah2

Isn't that unnecessary? Ugh। I'm more confused in this part.


actuallySIG

Are there two subject particles in 고양이들이?


eloquentlyZ

No. 고양이 is the actual word for cat. 들 makes it plural and 이 makes it the subject.


actuallySIG

And you are a cool 고양이.

고맙습니다!


BonnieFire1

I'm not getting sound. Anyone else having problems?


ArshiahHaf

Why does it still mark it as correct if I use 춥니다 which means dance?


BobPancakes

It's being counted as a spelling error instead of a translation error. Duo gives you a pretty wide benefit of doubt with regards to spelling mistakes.


kelly632438

왜 고양이들이 자?


HerbalTeeth

Would 고양들 ever be used instead of 들이 in common speak or not because of something I don't understand yet?


musicalmarauder

고양들 would never be used because the base word for cat is 고양이 so you're not going to change that 이. if you were trying to ask about 고양이들 versus 고양이들이 instead and just missing a syllable in typing though, I don't know an answer.


AMMPineda

Is 잠습니다 acceptable too? Since -습니다 functions the same as -ㅂ니다 but in a more polite level. (Please correct if im wrong.)


BobPancakes

Not quite.

Verb/adjective(ends with a consonant) + 습니다

Verb/adjective(ends with a vowel) + ㅂ니다

With 자다, the stem 자 ends with a vowel, so it's just 잡니다.


AMMPineda

I see, thank you so much. I understand now.


Lululuna7

I wrote 고양이들이 잠 but it said there's a typo in 잠 and that the correct one is 자. Can someone please explain it to me?


slycordinator

Your sentence doesn't have a verb.

자다 is the verb "to sleep" and it's conjugated as 잡니다 or 자요.

잠 is "sleep", but it's the noun. It means a full night's rest.

잠자다 or 잠을 자다 is "to sleep (for a full normal night's sleep)".


doobynooby

There wasn't "chameul" Option here so i wrote "cham chamnida" But it said you have a typo ❤❤❤?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.