"The cats sleep."

Translation:고양이들이 잡니다.

September 11, 2017

20 Comments


John19delta

고양이 is cat. Is 들 a plural particle?

September 11, 2017

ClintonHays

You are correct!

September 12, 2017

Jonas51053

Yes but its often dropped, at least in speech. Too much of a newb to say about writing.

September 18, 2017

musicalmarauder

Why is 잠잡니다 wrong?

September 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept 잠잡니다. Please report if your answer should be accepted. Thank you. :)

September 16, 2017

Ava506452

Is 잠 always necesary next to the sleep verb?

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is optional.

September 16, 2017

peas_and_carrots

Could this also be 고양이들이 잠을 합니다?

July 31, 2018

Kiklmor

Yes I want to know why there isn't the 을 after the 참 too

January 16, 2019

oddeyed1

what does 잠잡니다 exactly mean

January 5, 2018

BobPancakes

I sleep a sleep. (Like saying I dream a dream or sing a song.)

May 31, 2018

upasanasah2

Isn't that unnecessary? Ugh। I'm more confused in this part.

March 20, 2019

actuallySIG

Are there two subject particles in 고양이들이?

August 9, 2018

eloquentlyZ

No. 고양이 is the actual word for cat. 들 makes it plural and 이 makes it the subject.

August 14, 2018

actuallySIG

And you are a cool 고양이.

고맙습니다!

August 14, 2018

LeeKernChoong

*고맙습니다 :)

September 5, 2018

actuallySIG

Good catch!

September 5, 2018

VashOscar

Would 고양들 ever be used instead of 들이 in common speak or not because of something I don't understand yet?

November 19, 2018

musicalmarauder

고양들 would never be used because the base word for cat is 고양이 so you're not going to change that 이. if you were trying to ask about 고양이들 versus 고양이들이 instead and just missing a syllable in typing though, I don't know an answer.

November 19, 2018

upasanasah2

Why do we have to use '저는 자믈 잡니다 for sleeping? And why can't we just write ' 저는 잡니다'?

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.