1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cats sleep."

"The cats sleep."

Translation:고양이들이 잡니다.

September 11, 2017

31 Comments


John19delta

고양이 is cat. Is 들 a plural particle?


SvedishPlumber

Yes but its often dropped, at least in speech. Too much of a newb to say about writing.


brocolli_holli

Yep it is, but why is 이 added after 들? What does 이 mean?


musicalmarauder

Why is 잠잡니다 wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept 잠잡니다. Please report if your answer should be accepted. Thank you. :)


bea576755

Can I also say cham eul chabnida?


RQZ.Sash

Please write in Hangul.


Alberto_Loredo

잠을 잡니다? Did you mean this?


dpatkat

did you mean: 고양이들이 잠을 잡지다?

if so, yes. Of these types of verbs, this one for sleep can use that stand alone. but not all these types can.


Ava506452

Is 잠 always necesary next to the sleep verb?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is optional.


peas_and_carrots

Could this also be 고양이들이 잠을 합니다?


Kiklmor

Yes I want to know why there isn't the 을 after the 참 too


AlexiaBetcher

Yes they need to fix that because luckily it only tells you you have a typo but it didn't even give me the option to put "을" at the end


upasanasah2

Why do we have to use '저는 자믈 잡니다 for sleeping? And why can't we just write ' 저는 잡니다'?


oddeyed1

what does 잠잡니다 exactly mean


BobPancakes

I sleep a sleep. (Like saying I dream a dream or sing a song.)


upasanasah2

Isn't that unnecessary? Ugh। I'm more confused in this part.


actuallySIG

Are there two subject particles in 고양이들이?


eloquentlyZ

No. 고양이 is the actual word for cat. 들 makes it plural and 이 makes it the subject.


actuallySIG

And you are a cool 고양이.

고맙습니다!


BonnieFire1

I'm not getting sound. Anyone else having problems?


BlasterMillennia

As of August 4, 2019, 고양이가 (subject) is accepted as a translation for "the cats" in this sentence, but 고양이는 (topic) isn't. I intend to report next time I see this sentence during Practice, but please let us know if 고양이는 really can't be used here.


HerbalTeeth

Would 고양들 ever be used instead of 들이 in common speak or not because of something I don't understand yet?


musicalmarauder

고양들 would never be used because the base word for cat is 고양이 so you're not going to change that 이. if you were trying to ask about 고양이들 versus 고양이들이 instead and just missing a syllable in typing though, I don't know an answer.


ArshiahHaf

Why does it still mark it as correct if I use 춥니다 which means dance?


BobPancakes

It's being counted as a spelling error instead of a translation error. Duo gives you a pretty wide benefit of doubt with regards to spelling mistakes.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.